Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

A neighbour has leaned over our fence on aladder and cut back

 

Customer Question

A neighbour has leaned over our fence on aladder and cut back shrubs to about 3 feet within our boundry. As we were home at the time we asked them to stop. We have confirmed that they can cut back our plants which go onto their boundry but not actually lean over into our boundry and cut back into it. They have previously cut back a tree to within about 4 feet into our boundry when we were at work but this was last year and we decided to leave it to avoid confrontation. I would like to write them a polite letter requesting this does not happen again as I feel sure it will. What can I quote as being their criminal act? Is this classed as trespass or criminal damage or both?
Mant thanks. Mark

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Already Tried:
Speaking to the offenders

Submitted: 283 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £43
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 283 days and 21 hours ago.

Hello,

Why did they do this?

 
Tweet

4 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
UK Property Law: The general boundaries rule... 3/20/2013
In UK property law is it true that you should not put a property 2/20/2013
URGENT HELP PLEASE - UK PROPERTY LAW Hi, I am disputing 12/22/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW Please can you explain in plain English 12/18/2012
URGENT QUERY: UK Property Law - witness statement question Hi, 12/17/2012
UK Property Law I own a flat within a small block of flats 11/10/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
I have a claim against me from the tenant from hell. The let 7/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
193 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan