Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

MRS HARRINGTON FILLED IN A FORM ON BEHALF OF HER SON, DENVER,

 
Law Denning's Avatar
  • Answered by:Law Denning
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 96.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1963
Verified Expert
in UK Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Quick, precise, helpful used clear English.
Positive
Honest appraisal of the situation. Helped me address how I proceed with the...
Positive
Thanks for your help
Positive
Considerate, prompt and good answer. May need to come back after some research
Positive
Very attentive to the detail in my complicated request and helpfully spoy-on...
Positive
Excellent, clear and concise replies. Thank you.
Positive
Satisfied
Positive
Very helpful
Positive
answered inmitial question satisfactorily ut no answer to final question??...

Customer Question

MRS HARRINGTON FILLED IN A FORM ON BEHALF OF HER SON, DENVER, APPLYING FOR CRIMINAL COMPENSATION FOR INJURIES HE SUFFERED AS A RESULT OF A STREET ASSAULT.
SHE SIGNED DENVER'S SIGNATURE (DENVER HARRINGTON) WHERE REQUIRED ON THE FORM.
AT THE TIME OF THE FILLING IN AND SIGNING OF THE APPLICATION FORM, THE LIMITATION PERIOD FOR THE CLAIM HAD NOT EXPIRED.
Question - WAS THE COURT JUSTIFIED IN DENYING THE CLAIM ON THE BASIS THAT SHE SIGNED THE SON'S SIGNATURE ON THE APPLICATION FORM.
1 IF SHE SIGNED HER SON'S SIGNATURE WITH THE SON'S PRIOR PERMISSION
2 IF SHE SIGNED HER SON'S SIGNATURE AT THE SON'S PRIOR EXPRESS REQUEST.
3. IF SHE SIGNED THE FORM AND AFTERWARDS TOLD DENVER WHO THEN SAID "THANKS, XXXXX XXXXX WANTED TO DO SO MYSELF BUT I JUST COULDN'T FACE IT AS THE WHOLE MEMORY OF IT ALL MAKES ME SICK."
Thank you,
Deborah Harrington
PS AM I NOW COMMITTING A FRAUD BY SIGNING THIS eLETTER IN THE MOTHER'S NAME
(I HAVE NEVER MET MRS HARRINGTON, NOR HER SON, DENVER.
MY BROTHER, KIARAN, TOLD ME WHAT HAPPENED TO THEM TODAY AT COURT AND I SHALL BE EMAILING HIM YOUR REPLY, WHICH, IF FAVOURABLE, HE, NO DOUBT, WILL PASS ON TO THEM.)
Regards,
Malachy Burke

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : united kingdom

Already Tried:
no one

Submitted: 277 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: $39
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  jomo1972 replied 277 days and 6 hours ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this. Please RATE my answer OK SERVICE or above.

I'm afraid they are allowed to refuse the claim on this basis.

But you can appeal their decision. You will still be within the time prescribed if your original claim was just in time.

However, I'm afraid you cannot forge another persons' name even with their permission. It might reasonably have been seen as a minor objection but the CICA ban be very picky I'm afraid

I'm sorry this isn't the answer you wanted but it is the position that you face and I have a duty to inform you truthfully.

Hope this helps. Please remember to rate my answer either OK SERVICE or above and then I will give you related information for free.

Customer replied 277 days and 2 hours ago.





















Thank you for your prompt reply but when a secretary signs her boss's signature on his customers' Christmas cards or a child writes her mom's signature on the milkman's order asking for an extra pint can these innocent actions really be forgeries?

My bar tutor taught us that to be classed as 'forgery', a writing had to be made with wrongful intent (had to be made with 'mens rea')

The legal definition seems to back him up :

"Forge -







to make, alter, or imitate (as a writing) falsely with intent to defraud"

Please consider the absence of this requirement - 'intent to defraud' in relation to Mrs Harrington's signing of her son's name.

Again, the legal definition for the verb, 'defraud' is "to make an intentional deception
for personal gain or to damage another individual". There never was any attempt by Mrs Harrington to defraud anyone of anything - she simply filled in the form for her son and signed it in his name with his authority.

The reason for the application is this - Denver was severly hurt, kicked unconscious by two strangers who were then caught, tried and jailed. Can his letting his mum be his agent in this matter, letting her sign his name to a form honestly and truthfully completed at his request stop him being compensated as the Law directs?

Please explain the basis of the board's refusal to hear his case in view of the above.

Regards XXXXX XXXXX





Picture
Expert:  jomo1972 replied 277 days and 2 hours ago.

That wouldn't change my answer above.

Customer replied 276 days and 15 hours ago.

Thanks for your prompt reply.


Please refer me to the documentation which lists grounds upon which the CICA may dismiss applications. Upon receipt of this I shall sanction your $39 payment.


Regards XXXXX XXXXX Burke

Picture
Expert:  jomo1972 replied 276 days and 13 hours ago.

I'm really sorry but I'm afraid this site does not include research.

I've given you my answer.

Customer replied 274 days and 19 hours ago.

A reasoned answer would have secured payment.

Picture
Expert:  jomo1972 replied 274 days and 19 hours ago.

I'm afraid im not prepared to do detailed research on an obvious point which is that you can't forge his signature.

Customer replied 268 days and 13 hours ago.

Relist: Answer quality.
It is not a property type question so please direct it to a lawyer versed in UK tortious remedies.
Cheers XXXXX XXXXX

Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied 268 days and 13 hours ago.

The answer you've had is correct. If you have 'signed' his signature on an application for compensation that is sufficient grounds for the claim to be turned down. Incidentally, if she had his consent, why did he not sign the form himself? How do the court know that she had his consent?Law Denning41105.5888858796

Customer replied 267 days and 15 hours ago.

Revisiting a trauma such as a horrific assault, even indirectly, is very often anathema to the victim, to such an extent that filling in a compensation claim form can simply be too much to bear - witness the trickle of Holocaust survivors who returned to Poland to reclaim their homes and possessions; again examine the rape statistics where only a fraction of raped women report their attackers to the police, even less that for men who have been male raped. Same with battered wives - here we find most put up with their injuries rather than suffer the further awefulness (indignity) of being 'put through it all again'; few sue their attackers.


I have no idea why Mrs Harrington did not insist that her son signed his compensation claim form. Perhaps knowing the dread the memory of the assault still held for him she did not wish to bring it up more than was needed ... after all, who on earth would think that her signing her son's name to commence his claim for compensation which could if granted go only to him would be sufficient and just cause to later deny him his lawful right to compensation.


Some years ago a good friend of mine was hospitalised for around six weeks and then confined to bed for many weeks after he was discharged. He had been repeatedly stabbed and beaten with a pool cue by three attackers and had almost been killed. After he'd left hospital I reminded him time and time again that he ought to get solicitors started on his claim but he never did ... he answered me each time that he wasn't ready and would make the claim when he felt a bit better about it, that he was still not up to doing anything about it. Sadly, he never did feel well enough and now the time to present a claim has long expired. Unable for years to confront what he experienced even enough to fill in a form about it, he missed out on a six figure compensation figure. To this date he has not come to terms with what happened to him.


Mrs Harrington did what most mothers would do. Your colleague termed her writing her son's signature as "forgery" despite no hint on her part of any wrongful intent. You now say you agree with her despite the Law's insistence that for a writing to be legally classed as "forgery" it must have been accompanied by the necessary element of "mens rea".


Since there was no forgery in Law, please tell me the grounds in Law for Denver Harrington's claim being 'turned down'?


Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied 266 days and 18 hours ago.

It was turned down because he did not make the application, she did. She had no authority to do so. All he had to do, was signee's name after she had completed the form. I do not agree with you that Mrs Harrington did what most mothers would do. I believe that most mothers would have completed the form and then ask their son to sign it. The grounds in law are quite simply that HE did not make an application,SHE did.

She is quite a liberty to appeal the decision or make an application to court for a judicial review. It is not a matter that I would be going to court on a no win – no fee basis.

I cannot believe that simply signing a piece of paper would be such a traumatic experience. I'm sorry, but neither I nor my colleague can give you the answer you want to hear and we both agree that the decision to turn down the claim on the basis that it was her claim and not his, was the right decision.

Customer replied 261 days and 9 hours ago.

Thanks for your reply,
please refer me to where I can find CICA application guidelines to enable me to check whether parental or other agental signatures are listed as grounds to deny relief. Upon receipt of this I shall sanction your $39 payment

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied 260 days and 18 hours ago.

This is the CICA site, http://www.justice.gov.uk/victims-and-witnesses/cica

which contains everything you need to know.

There is one set of circumstances under which a third party would be allowed to sign the form and that is if he was mentally disabled and unable to sign on his own or didn't know the nature of the quality of what he was signing. Regards

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.8 %
Accepts: 1963
Answered: 7/23/2012

Experience: PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
UK Property Law: The general boundaries rule... 3/20/2013
In UK property law is it true that you should not put a property 2/20/2013
URGENT HELP PLEASE - UK PROPERTY LAW Hi, I am disputing 12/22/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW Please can you explain in plain English 12/18/2012
URGENT QUERY: UK Property Law - witness statement question Hi, 12/17/2012
UK Property Law I own a flat within a small block of flats 11/10/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
I have a claim against me from the tenant from hell. The let 7/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
210 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC