Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

my daughter and her partner have split she has been paying

 
F E Smith's Avatar
  • Answered by:F E Smith
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 97.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1067
Verified Expert
in UK Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
quick response and easy to understanding
Positive
Excellent response and easy to understand. VBery happy - will use this person...
Positive
Has greatly put my mind at ease. Thank you
Positive
Very thorough and considered, covering the issue very well. Thankyou.
Positive
Quick and efficient.
Positive
Not the answer I wanted, however you can't change facts to suit yourself. Thanks
Positive
I am sorry for reaffirming the question however some stuff is really life...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Answered what i needed and gave me good information. Thanks
Positive
THANKS AT LAST SOME SANITY

Customer Question

my daughter and her partner have split she has been paying the mortgage &all repair bills for the last 14 months she wants him to sign the house over to her as she has been paying all the bills, which he will not do .the house has been up for sale for the past 2years and is in negative equity so no money will be involved, is there any way we can get him off the title deeds

 



Already Tried:
reasoning with the ex

Submitted: 278 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £17
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  F E Smith replied 278 days and 23 hours ago.

Good day,

I always strive to reply in the shortest possible time,I may be delayed answering other questions, attending a meeting or in court.

Do they have any children?

Customer replied 278 days and 23 hours ago.

yes they have a 2 year old son who spends equal time between them both

Picture
Expert:  F E Smith replied 278 days and 22 hours ago.

Good afternoon,

As I am assuming that the property is in joint names then she will have to contact the mortgage lender who are required to give consent if she is to take the property on on her own. The lender will need to be absolutely sure that she can meet the mortgage payment under their criteria and they may even ask for the property to be valued. It is not very often that a lender will allow a party to be released from a mortgage which is a joint and several liability and they prefer to have two people to pursue rather than just one.

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to click either "Helped a little" or "I expected more" please stop and reply to me via the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the issue that you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service that you seek.

Best wishes FE

Customer replied 278 days and 22 hours ago.

she is hopeing to take over the mortgage with her new partner, and the bank have agreed but how can she get her ex off the title deeds if he wont agree to sign it over

Picture
Expert:  F E Smith replied 278 days and 22 hours ago.

Good afternoon again,

If he refuses to cooperate she will have to take proceedings under the Trusts of Land Act for a declaration from the County Court that his name be removed from the deeds. He has to be served with notice of this application and the proceedings can be quite lengthy and costly although legal aid is available subject to means assessment. I have little doubt however that she would succeed.

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to click either "Helped a little" or "I expected more" please stop and reply to me via the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the issue that you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service that you seek.

Best wishes FE

Customer replied 278 days and 22 hours ago.

what other route can we go down, the fact that he has not paid anything towards the mortgage or house repairs surely some thing can be done, why should he have the right to block this from going through. what do you suggest

Customer replied 278 days and 22 hours ago.

,what other route can we go down, the fact that he has not paid anything towards the mortgage or house repairs surely some thing can be done, why should he have the right to block this from going through. what do you suggest

Customer replied 278 days and 21 hours ago.

Relist: Answer quality.
advise on what would the best route to go down to resolve this situation

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  F E Smith replied 278 days and 21 hours ago.

Good afternoon,

He is entitled to block it by virtue of the fact that he is an owner. Neither of them can sell transfer or mortgage the property without the others consent and signature therefore I'm afraid the only solution is through the Courts

I'm sorry if I cannot always give you the answer that you wish to hear but I'm sure the truth is better than false hope.

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to click either "Helped a little" or "I expected more" please stop and reply to me via the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the issue that you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service that you seek.

Best wishes FE

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.8 %
Accepts: 1067
Answered: 7/6/2012

Experience: 30 years General Practice. All aspects of Property Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  jomo1972 replied 278 days and 21 hours ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this. Please RATE my answer OK SERVICE or above.

I see you have relisted this.

I can confirm that the answer you have had is correct.

 
Tweet

6 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
UK Property Law: The general boundaries rule... 3/20/2013
In UK property law is it true that you should not put a property 2/20/2013
URGENT HELP PLEASE - UK PROPERTY LAW Hi, I am disputing 12/22/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW Please can you explain in plain English 12/18/2012
URGENT QUERY: UK Property Law - witness statement question Hi, 12/17/2012
UK Property Law I own a flat within a small block of flats 11/10/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
I have a claim against me from the tenant from hell. The let 7/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
210 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC