Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Receiving money in exchange for equity on a house

 
Kasare's Avatar
  • Answered by:Kasare
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 95.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 38
Verified Expert
in UK Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Helped me to understand what my rights are ans gave clear advice about my next...
Positive
Clear, consise answer. Gave me peace of mind and food for thought for the way to...
Positive
good answer. Factual and succint. Put my mind at rest as to where I stand.
Positive
Very happy with expert however i not sure what a resonable number of follow up...
Positive
I got the answer I expected however require a legal opinion just to be sure.
Positive
Thank You, You have helped clear up some of the main concerns I have.
Positive
Quick responce very happy
Positive
Really helpful thank you
Positive
clear answers & helpful
Positive
Very helpful and polite. Thank you.

Customer Question

I have seperated from my wife I have asked for £5000 to clear my debts and I will lay no claim to the house, this has been agreed. Is there a specific form of words/legal document to say I do not lay a claim to the house in exchange for this money ?

Submitted: 348 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Kasare replied348 days and 12 hours ago.

Hi, thank you for your question, I will assist you with this.

 

Are you and your wife planning on divorcing or simply remaining separated for the foreseeable future?

 

Are there any other issues which need to be discussed or agreed i.e. children etc?

Customer replied348 days and 12 hours ago.

Hi we are planning on divorcing, there are no children involved but will be sorting house first, and divorcing later. I intend to let her keep the house if she can provide me with the payment which her father will do.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Kasare replied348 days and 12 hours ago.

In that case, I would recommend that you have a separation agreement drawn up by a solicitor and signed by both parties.

 

To be legally binding you will each need to instruct solicitors. They will advise you on your options and draw up the document to make sure that what's agreed is fair and legal. Once the separation agreement has been finalised, in legal terms it is a ‘contract' between you and your wife and as long as the agreement has been prepared properly, it's legally binding.

 

if either party does not keep to the terms of the agreement the one can take the other to court for breach of contract.

 

You can draw this up yourself, but the parties have to be legally advised for it to be binding and afford you both the protection you are seeking.

 

If you have any further questions, please ask.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.5 %
Accepts: 38
Answered: 7/5/2012

Experience: Solicitor & Partner

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
Hi. This is the 2nd time I've used this site for the same 5/9/2012
In UK property law, can a minority (one-third) owner of a house 11/28/2011
Hi, Since 14th January I have been renting an old farmhouse 4/28/2011
Liability for loss of rental income, consequent on the freeholder 1/29/2010
I am selling my pub (lease) and have been told i will still 9/19/2009
Can I ask to see the original contract 9/6/2009
Hi I have a question on UK property law. I and my wife signed 8/18/2009
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
83 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan