How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask Matt J Your Own Question
Matt J, Solicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Positive Feedback: 99 %
Satisfied Customers: 511
Experience: LLB(HONS)
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
Matt J is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

More problems with SIMARC!!!! Currently embroiled in a dispute

Resolved Question:

More problems with SIMARC!!!!
Currently embroiled in a dispute with SIMARC over alleged non-payment of ground rent.
Moved in to an apartment a couple of years ago and when asked to pay ground rent did so on line rather than sending a cheque. To do so we registered with teh SIMARC web-site set up for payment
In April this year received a deman for payment of the Ground rent by post at £445 plus a demand for administration costs of a further £134.80.
They argue that by signing with their website I agreed in the T&Cs to receive my Ground rent demands by e-mail and that they sent me 2 demands for payment prior to the letter I received. Only problem is that I never received any e-mail and can only assume that if sent they went to the SPAM folder which I would never check as like any address it receives hundreds of unwanted e-mals per day.
I have offered to pay the Ground rent but not the admin charges as I simply did not receive a demand for rent and as proved by my response to their letter all they needed to do to get me to pay was to infomr me that the Ground rent was due. The admin charges hardly seem reasonablefor that.
Unfortunately they will not aqccept any apymnent unless for the full amount or Ground rent plus charges.
They are trying to argue that I am somehow responsible for the correct working of an international e-mail system (in this case Yahoo)!
It is my belief that SIMARC have a responsibility to ensure they use a means of sending me the Ground rent demand and that their charges are unreasonable. I realise they seem to behave in this manner all the time. Any thoughts or advice??

Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  Matt J replied 12 months ago.


Matt J :

Hi I will try and help

Matt J :

you have my sympathies having to deal with simarc. I have lost count over times I have come to blows with them. their charges are extremely excessive.

Matt J :

Having said this, and being as honest as possible I am not sure that i agree with your reasoning as to the email demands. If the email is delivered, even to spam folder, I would have to say that it coudl be seen to be your responsiblity to check your own folders, and would be stretching the point to put the liability on them.

Matt J :

However I do agree with you that the administration charge for 2 demands is extremely excessive. The first point of call is your lease. Does it specifically say anyting about the amounts that the Landlord can charge for rent, fees etc?

Matt J :

If not then i think your only ecourse if to stick out, and argue with them as far as possible. if they dont accept your position you will have to make an applciation to the Residential Leasehold Tribunal .they can make a decision on the reasonableness of the charge levied by them, and in the circumstances.

Matt J :

see here for more guidance on making the application

Matt J :

I hope this helps. please click accept if it does. The question won't close and you can still ask follow up questions.

Customer :

Hello, I am a customer service representative posting on behalf of the customer who is unable to view the chat. Please click on the 'Switch to Q&A' link at the top of the page to change the format of the page from Live Chat to Q&A so that the customer can access your reply and also please repost your reply as a new answer or info request. Thank you.

Matt J, Solicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Positive Feedback: 99 %
Satisfied Customers: 511
Experience: LLB(HONS)
Matt J and 6 other UK Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Matt J replied 12 months ago.

Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

Hi Matt,


 


just to let you know that I am trying my best to ensure you get paid but this website is being a rignt pain. Have you been paid or not. Please let me know that it has gone through.


ANd on this case, Who will haev the lease? Presumably my solicitor???


I still think that SIMARC should have to ensure that their system works and have at least 50% responsibility for ensuring the e-mail is delivered. At present we have absolutely no evidence that I did receive the e-mails. It is only my guesswork that they may have gone to SPAM (interestingly your original response went to SPAM!). I dont see why the situation with e-mails is any differtn to postal services when if I dont have a recorded delivery they cannot prove I have received anything. MAybe Im just naieve.


Anyway please reassure me that the payment has been made as ironically Im deqad honest and always pay my bills


 


all the best


 


J

Expert:  Matt J replied 12 months ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    99.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    4323
    LL.B (Hons), Prof Dip Law & Practice. 9 years experience in private practice in England
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    99.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    4323
    LL.B (Hons), Prof Dip Law & Practice. 9 years experience in private practice in England
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg jomo1972's Avatar

    jomo1972

    Barrister

    Positive Feedback:

    94.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2158
    Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    96.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2043
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1135
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Positive Feedback:

    93.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    809
    LL.B, Pg.Dip LPC, LL.M, Higher Rights Civil, M.B.A (Pending)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg AJ Genus's Avatar

    AJ Genus

    Law

    Positive Feedback:

    96.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    396
    LPC, 2 Years Conveyancing
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    198
    Barrister 17 years experience