Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am the leaseholder of flat in a building.We have the Right

 
Law Denning's Avatar
  • Answered by:Law Denning
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 96.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1968
Verified Expert
in UK Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Quick, precise, helpful used clear English.
Positive
Honest appraisal of the situation. Helped me address how I proceed with the...
Positive
Thanks for your help
Positive
Considerate, prompt and good answer. May need to come back after some research
Positive
Very attentive to the detail in my complicated request and helpfully spoy-on...
Positive
Excellent, clear and concise replies. Thank you.
Positive
Satisfied
Positive
Very helpful
Positive
answered inmitial question satisfactorily ut no answer to final question??...

Customer Question

I am the leaseholder of flat in a building.We have the Right To Manage the building and the insurance is a group product that we all pay for. The RTM took out the Insurance for the flats. My question is: do I need for all the others to agree before I file for a claim for a water leak in my Insurance? Do the Directors of the Company need to know exactly what is been claimed and why ? Thank you

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : london

Already Tried:
I haven't tried anything else yet.

Submitted: 282 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £33
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied 282 days and 18 hours ago.

Do they have a problem with you claiming?

Customer replied 282 days and 17 hours ago.

I have already claimed and the Insurance company has already settled the claim. Before involving the Insurance I called one of the directors and made my intentions clear.The Insurance Company asked my for two estimates from two contractors ,which I provided and It also sent someone to access the damage .He validated the claim .But the two directors insist that they need to know exactly what is being claimed and why as they have a legal responsibility if there has been any mishandling of claims.I need to know my legal obligations and rights concerning this matter .One of the directors has said that she is going to call the loss adjustors in order to find out ,the other needs only to know what has been claimed and why.

Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied 282 days and 17 hours ago.

Why do you not want to show them what you have claimed for in order to be transparent and open with them. I'm not altogether certain whether the claim is on the freeholders insurance or on your own insurance or what it was for. Why was this not done by the directors of the RTM?

Can we have the background please?
Thank you

Customer replied 282 days and 16 hours ago.

I don't have a problem to show them what they want. I just need to know whether they have the right to demand all this information.The only thing I know about the insurance company is that the RTM took out the building insurance for the flats. I have the feeling that they didn't want me to claim for the water leak in my bathroom caused by the waste under the bath tub because they think this is going to raise the premium for next year. One of the directors today insinuated that I was trying to mislead the Insurance Company by not telling them that this problem was caused by my plumbers years ago and so I shouldn't claim .The plumbers were there( Nov2009) to install new thermostatic taps so I don't know exactly how this is connected to the leak under my bath tub and on what basis this accusation was made as this is only an assumption made by her which cannot be substantiated .I have the letters of the plumbers involved . Last month I sent a contractor to investigate the possibility of a water leak as the owners of the flat underneath noticed a watermark on their ceiling.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied 282 days and 16 hours ago.

Assuming that you are claiming on the RTM policy then the directors clearly have a right to know what you have claimed for.

Can I help further?

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.8 %
Accepts: 1968
Answered: 7/5/2012

Experience: PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 282 days and 16 hours ago.

For future reference :do I also need their permission to procceed with a claim or as the leaseholder of the property I only need to inform them of my intention and supply them with the relevant information?

Customer replied 282 days and 15 hours ago.

Can you please inform me how should I proceed with claims in the future

Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied 282 days and 15 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

 
Tweet

5 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
UK Property Law: The general boundaries rule... 3/20/2013
In UK property law is it true that you should not put a property 2/20/2013
URGENT HELP PLEASE - UK PROPERTY LAW Hi, I am disputing 12/22/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW Please can you explain in plain English 12/18/2012
URGENT QUERY: UK Property Law - witness statement question Hi, 12/17/2012
UK Property Law I own a flat within a small block of flats 11/10/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
I have a claim against me from the tenant from hell. The let 7/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
81 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC