Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have a 3,000 charge on my property which is now due. How

 
Law Denning's Avatar
  • Answered by:Law Denning
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 96.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1953
Verified Expert
in UK Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Quick, precise, helpful used clear English.
Positive
Honest appraisal of the situation. Helped me address how I proceed with the...
Positive
Thanks for your help
Positive
Considerate, prompt and good answer. May need to come back after some research
Positive
Very attentive to the detail in my complicated request and helpfully spoy-on...
Positive
Excellent, clear and concise replies. Thank you.
Positive
Satisfied
Positive
Very helpful
Positive
answered inmitial question satisfactorily ut no answer to final question??...

Customer Question

I have a 3,000 charge on my property which is now due. How do i go about paying and having it removed from my property

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : England

Submitted: 274 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied 274 days and 13 hours ago.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Customer replied 274 days and 13 hours ago.

I was in a relationship some years ago when the relationship broke up my ex-partner wanted £5,000 or he was going to take me to court for half of the home . It is my propery. He hassled me for over two years until i agreed to have the charge put on my property for 10 years. The time is now up.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied 274 days and 12 hours ago.

I assume that you can pay the money although you do not say why the charge is for £3000 but he wanted £5000. The amount, is immaterial.

What happens is that you give him the £5000, £3000 or whatever and he, in return gives you land registry form DS1 which you then send to the land registry along with a fee of (from memory) £50 and they remove the charge. There is a potential problem which is that you give him the money and he then does not give you the form. It is usual wherefore to involve solicitors who cannot renege on an agreement. So, he gives his solicitor the DS1 duly signed and you give your solicitor the dosh. Your solicitor undertakes to release the dosh and his solicitor agrees to release the DS 1. Those undertakings between solicitors are absolutely binding. It is no big deal to deal with this.

 

Can I help further? Please don't forget to positively rate my answer, (even if it isn't what you wanted to hear), and I will follow up any points you raise for free.
If you don't rate it positively then the site keep your deposit and I get 0 for my time.

The thread remains open for you to ask follow-up questions. Thanks

L

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.7 %
Accepts: 1953
Answered: 7/5/2012

Experience: PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 274 days and 12 hours ago.

Thanks that helps a lot.

Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied 274 days and 12 hours ago.

No worries. Regards

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
UK Property Law: The general boundaries rule... 3/20/2013
In UK property law is it true that you should not put a property 2/20/2013
URGENT HELP PLEASE - UK PROPERTY LAW Hi, I am disputing 12/22/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW Please can you explain in plain English 12/18/2012
URGENT QUERY: UK Property Law - witness statement question Hi, 12/17/2012
UK Property Law I own a flat within a small block of flats 11/10/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
I have a claim against me from the tenant from hell. The let 7/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
193 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC