Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello. I am thinking of renting my house out and I understand

 

Customer Question

Hello. I am thinking of renting my house out and I understand I should advise my mortgage lender who are going to add 1.5% to mortgage. If i was not to advise them what might the implications be? If i have landlord insurance would there potentially be any impact on this?

Thanks

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United Kingdom

Submitted: 350 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £17.88
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied350 days and 2 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied346 days and 8 hours ago.

I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help?

UK-Justice

 
Tweet

5 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
Hi. This is the 2nd time I've used this site for the same 5/9/2012
In UK property law, can a minority (one-third) owner of a house 11/28/2011
Hi, Since 14th January I have been renting an old farmhouse 4/28/2011
Liability for loss of rental income, consequent on the freeholder 1/29/2010
I am selling my pub (lease) and have been told i will still 9/19/2009
Can I ask to see the original contract 9/6/2009
Hi I have a question on UK property law. I and my wife signed 8/18/2009
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
70 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan