Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

hello ive have rented my house out the tenants have been in

 
Thomas's Avatar
  • Answered by:Thomas
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1126
Verified Expert
in UK Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very good service, would definitely recommend (needs to utilise spell check a...
Positive
Very good service. Much appriciated and pleased. Excellent service.
Positive
Very helpful.Not really the answer I was wanting but now I know my legal...
Positive
Very clear advice. even though his findings were not to my advantage. well...
Positive
Excellent. Thank you!!
Positive
Very helpful.
Positive
Most helpful
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Very much on the ball
Positive
What I wanted to hear. Thanks

Customer Question

hello ive have rented my house out the tenants have been in the house 3 months now i have had 4 complants from the neighbours about noise from them i have sent a letter to them regarding this they are on a 12 month contract is there any thing i can do to get them out before the end of the 12 months if i keep getting complants about them can i end the tenacy

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : hull

Already Tried:
a letter telling them about the complants

Submitted: 318 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Thomas replied318 days and 21 hours ago.

Hi
Thanks for your question .

For clarity and the avoidance of doubt, could you please respond to the following USING THE SAME NUMBERING:-
1. Are the in breach of the tenancy in any other respect? Eg. Rent arrears, not paying rent on time, damaging the house etc
2. Has the local authority’s environmental dept been informed of the noise
Kind regards.

Tom

Customer replied318 days and 20 hours ago.

they have payed the rent on time and we are going to do a 3 months check on the house at the end of this month and no one yet has got in touch with the council yet

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Thomas replied318 days and 20 hours ago.


Hi

Thanks for your reply.

If you wish to get them evicted before the expiry of the fixed term then they only way to do so is by serving them a s8 Housing Act 1988. There are only a limited number of grounds upon which to do this. The most common are rent arrears (for which you need two months) or persistent late payment of rent.

If they have not breached this then your only option is on the basis that they have breached a term of their tenancy agreement (ground 12) or that the condition of the property has deterioted because of the conduct of the tenant (ground 15). There is quite a high standard of proof and so the breach must be obvious and material and the deterioration must be considerable disrepair.

I would start by contacting the local authority and advise the neighbours that you are on their side and wish to evict them but need to build a case. The environmental dept will warn the tenants and advise that if it continues they may issue an enforcement notice against them. Get as many of your neighbours to contact as possible and you should all keep a diary of the noise.

If the noise persists then you should press the dept to issue an enforcement notice. If they do you should ask for a copy and then possibly serve a s8 notice to see if you can have them evicted. Info on s8 notices here:-
http://www.letlink.co.uk/letting-factsheets/factsheets/factsheet-8-claims-for-possession-the-section-8-notice.html

Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE or above if you are satisfied that you have received the correct legal advice (even if it is not the answer you wanted to hear), otherwise I do not receive any credit for answering your question.

If you are not willing to rate my answer as OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE then allow me to assist further by replying asking what clarification you require rather than rating my answer at levels below.

If you wish for me to provide you with further guidance on any question you may have in the future then please submit a further question to the board requesting me either by my profile or by marking your question. “FAO Tom”.

Kind regards,


Tom

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 1126
Answered: 7/4/2012

Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
UK Property Law: The general boundaries rule... 3/20/2013
In UK property law is it true that you should not put a property 2/20/2013
URGENT HELP PLEASE - UK PROPERTY LAW Hi, I am disputing 12/22/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW Please can you explain in plain English 12/18/2012
URGENT QUERY: UK Property Law - witness statement question Hi, 12/17/2012
UK Property Law I own a flat within a small block of flats 11/10/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
I have a claim against me from the tenant from hell. The let 7/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
85 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan