Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am an owner of a flat in a Chapel. i own the top floor flat. There

 
Law Denning's Avatar
  • Answered by:Law Denning
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 96.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1975
Verified Expert
in UK Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Quick, precise, helpful used clear English.
Positive
Honest appraisal of the situation. Helped me address how I proceed with the...
Positive
Thanks for your help
Positive
Considerate, prompt and good answer. May need to come back after some research
Positive
Very attentive to the detail in my complicated request and helpfully spoy-on...
Positive
Excellent, clear and concise replies. Thank you.
Positive
Satisfied
Positive
Very helpful
Positive
answered inmitial question satisfactorily ut no answer to final question??...

Customer Question

I am an owner of a flat in a Chapel. i own the top floor flat.
There are 5 leaseholders of which I am one and we have an extremely aggressive Freeholder.
Within our Lease the Freeholder has to insure the property against flood damage and for surveyors fees.
As leaseholders we pay approx£2000 a year for the insurance. We have paid £12,000 to have the roof fixed and are being charged £5000 for costs of a survey.
The Freeholder claims monies have been paid out for flood damage. we do not know to whom, or how much or where the money has gone. Can we demand evidence from the insurance Company? I am suspecting fraud has taken place.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : England

Already Tried:
contacting the insurace Company direct. asking Freeholder for evidenceof payment, or forms to filean insurance claim

Submitted: 286 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied 286 days and 14 hours ago.

Do you have a specific question?

Customer replied 286 days and 14 hours ago.

can I demand details of insurance payouts from the Freeholder/insurer.? i donpay insurance along with the other leaseholders. The freeholder pays nothing.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied 286 days and 13 hours ago.

The insurer is under no duty to let you have any of the details you have asked for unless your interest is noted on the policy. Your interest should be noted by the landlord but he may not have done that. The landlord is under a duty to provide to you a full set of accounts which you are at liberty to ask to be audited. If he will not disclose the documentation you need and you think the litigation is likely, you can threaten an application to court for pre-action disclosure and an application for the costs of the application for the disclosure. Getting a solicitor to look at this and to make the application for pre-action disclosure should cost between £1000 and £2000 which you should be able to recover if the matter proceeds to court. Hopefully, once he has the solicitors letter, he may become more amenable and cooperative unless of course he has been up to no good.

 

This really is not a do-it-yourself job.

Can I help further? Please don't forget to positively rate my answer, (even if it isn't what you wanted to hear), and I will follow up any points you raise for free.
If you don't rate it positively then the site keep your deposit and I get 0 for my time.

 

L

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.8 %
Accepts: 1975
Answered: 7/4/2012

Experience: PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
UK Property Law: The general boundaries rule... 3/20/2013
In UK property law is it true that you should not put a property 2/20/2013
URGENT HELP PLEASE - UK PROPERTY LAW Hi, I am disputing 12/22/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW Please can you explain in plain English 12/18/2012
URGENT QUERY: UK Property Law - witness statement question Hi, 12/17/2012
UK Property Law I own a flat within a small block of flats 11/10/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
I have a claim against me from the tenant from hell. The let 7/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
210 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC