Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My partners daughter has offered my partner and myself free

 
Law Denning's Avatar
  • Answered by:Law Denning
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 96.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1974
Verified Expert
in UK Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Quick, precise, helpful used clear English.
Positive
Honest appraisal of the situation. Helped me address how I proceed with the...
Positive
Thanks for your help
Positive
Considerate, prompt and good answer. May need to come back after some research
Positive
Very attentive to the detail in my complicated request and helpfully spoy-on...
Positive
Excellent, clear and concise replies. Thank you.
Positive
Satisfied
Positive
Very helpful
Positive
answered inmitial question satisfactorily ut no answer to final question??...

Customer Question

My partner's daughter has offered my partner and myself free tenancy for life in a house which she owns. We are both Eighty years old. What sort of tenancy agreement is necessary.

Submitted: 286 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £42
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied 286 days and 5 hours ago.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Why has she done this? Did you used to own the house? Can we have fine details please?

Law Denning41094.5047694444

Customer replied 286 days and 4 hours ago.

We presently own a house which we bought with the aid of a lifetime mortgage from an equity release company. It is now too big for us to manage. If we purchased another house and transferred the mortgage, we would not have enough capital to afford any sort of acceptable accomodation. We will make a gift of a sum of money(insufficient to buy a house) to my partners daughter and in return she will agree to have us as rent free tenants until we die, or go loony. she wants this agreement on a legal basis.

Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied 286 days and 4 hours ago.

So you are gifting her the money to buy a house in her name and she is then going to allow you to live in it? Would you be doing this to make sure that the money in the house is safe from paying for care fees?

 

Customer replied 286 days and 4 hours ago.

No, She already owns the house as a holiday home and investment. She was planning to sell the house as she no longer uses it when we decided we wanted something smaller. The amount that we are giving her is equivalent to about five years rent - insufficient to buy a house

Customer replied 286 days and 3 hours ago.

I'm sorry,did you get my answer to these questions?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied 286 days and 3 hours ago.

Thank you. Then provided that the money you give her is not seen by the local authority to be done to avoid paying care fees that is okay. The reason I asked the question is that I get so many questions on here about how to avoid paying care fees and quite simply, there is no guaranteed way.

Because you are giving a lump sum as consideration in my opinion, you do not need a tendency agreement but what you do need is a restriction on the property whereby the house cannot be sold without your consent and that she grants the right for you to live in the house for life or until you no longer wish to live there or are no longer able to live there provided that you maintain the property and insure it. Any solicitor will do this for you for 200 or £300

Can I help further? Please don't forget to positively rate my answer, (even if it isn't what you wanted to hear), and I will follow up any points you raise for free.
If you don't rate it positively then the site keep your deposit and I get 0 for my time.

 

L

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.8 %
Accepts: 1974
Answered: 7/4/2012

Experience: PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 286 days and 3 hours ago.

Does a pro-forma for this type of agreement exist?

 
Tweet

3 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
UK Property Law: The general boundaries rule... 3/20/2013
In UK property law is it true that you should not put a property 2/20/2013
URGENT HELP PLEASE - UK PROPERTY LAW Hi, I am disputing 12/22/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW Please can you explain in plain English 12/18/2012
URGENT QUERY: UK Property Law - witness statement question Hi, 12/17/2012
UK Property Law I own a flat within a small block of flats 11/10/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
I have a claim against me from the tenant from hell. The let 7/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
250 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC