How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Awan-Legal Your Own Question
Awan-Legal, Solicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 128
Experience:  solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
Awan-Legal is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Are Short sales possible in the UK, if so where can I get

Resolved Question:

Are Short sales possible in the UK, if so where can I get help?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  Awan-Legal replied 4 years ago.

Awan-Legal :



Awan-Legal :

These are not a legally defined term in the UK, however, a short sale is possible in the UK:


Awan-Legal :

potentially - it was banned by the FSA (financial services authority) in 2008 but this was lifted in 2009. It will largely depend on the financial institute I expect and it is unlikely that most UK financial institutions will allow this, however, it is worth checking directly with the FSA whether there are any institutes that will accept this:

Awan-Legal :

The FSA contact details -

Awan-Legal :

Main contact details

(+44) 20 7066 1000

25 The North Colonnade, Canary Wharf, London E14 5HS. View Map (PDF)

(Company No. 01920623)


Consumer Helpline (including someone representing a consumer)

0845(NNN) NNN-NNNN(call rates may vary)

Awan-Legal :

I hope that helps.


Awan-Legal and 2 other UK Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related UK Property Law Questions