Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

lawful development certificate for existing use.What document

 
INC's Avatar
  • Answered by:INC
  • Solicitor-Advocate
  • Positive Feedback: 94.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 806
Verified Expert
in UK Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you very much for the answer!
Positive
Gave a very relevent response.
Positive
Prompt service Thank You
Positive
Quick Service. Good Advice given
Positive
Thank you very much. A quick, satisfying and extremely convenient service. I...
Positive
thankyou, at least i have something to work with
Positive
not as detailed as I expected but very fast and enough to help me to make a...
Positive
Thanks for the prompt reply

Customer Question

lawful development certificate for existing use.What document do i need to produce,however i bought the house in 2002 with the annex,now the council is asking me for to aquire the above certificate

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : Enfield,London

Already Tried:
Planning contravention notice form was sent,i filled the form to explaing that i bought the property in its current state in 2002 and my son had been living in it untill July 2011,before a tenant moved in in September 2012 and leaved in it for six months and only paid two months rent.

Submitted: 287 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INC replied 287 days and 4 hours ago.


INC :

Please remember to RATE my answer by using the smiley faces OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE. If you seek clarification please ask.

INC :

Hi, when you purchased the property, your solicitor should have obtained copies of any necessary planning consents.

INC :

If this was not done, you will have to contact your local council to obtain a retrospective Certificate of Lawfulness. If the existing structure has been in situ for more than 4 years, the council should issue the certificate.

INC :

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly click ACCEPT.

INC :

If you wish to discuss, please feel free to ask further questions.

INC :

Kind regards,

Customer :

what form do i need to fill and how can i obtain the necessary form needed?

INC :

Hi, you will need to contact the planning department and obtain the form from them. You will need to submit 4 copies of the forms and drawings.

INC :

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly click ACCEPT.

INC :

If you wish to discuss, please feel free to ask further questions.

INC :

Kind regards,

Customer :

Thank you,drawings do you mean the property plan drawings

INC :

Hi, yes, that is correct.

INC :

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly click ACCEPT.

INC :

If you wish to discuss, please feel free to ask further questions.

INC :

Kind regards,

Customer :

Thanks,if i need to contact you further how can i do this,and apart from the drawings do i need any other document to proof the structure been in existence when i purchased the property?.This is my last question,please give contact details.Thanks

INC :

Hi, you can post a further question, marked "FAO: INC"

INC :

The only other information you would need is pictures, if you have any or evidence that the structure was in situ at your time of purchase. This information should be available within the estate agents particulars from the time you purchased the property.

INC :

If you wish to discuss, please feel free to ask further questions.

INC :

Kind regards,

INC :

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly click ACCEPT.

Expert TypeSolicitor-Advocate
Category: UK Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.5 %
Accepts: 806
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: LL.B, Pg.Dip LPC, LL.M, Higher Rights Civil, M.B.A (Pending)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

7 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
UK Property Law: The general boundaries rule... 3/20/2013
In UK property law is it true that you should not put a property 2/20/2013
URGENT HELP PLEASE - UK PROPERTY LAW Hi, I am disputing 12/22/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW Please can you explain in plain English 12/18/2012
URGENT QUERY: UK Property Law - witness statement question Hi, 12/17/2012
UK Property Law I own a flat within a small block of flats 11/10/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
I have a claim against me from the tenant from hell. The let 7/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
147 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC