Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am building a single storey extension to the rear of my property

 
lockwood2012's Avatar
  • Answered by:lockwood2012
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7
Verified Expert
in UK Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
positive answer to question, need to find more facts before asking further...
Positive
The system has lost much of my info. so please contact me again...
Positive
thanks
Positive
Great insight, Got all the answers i needed.
Positive
My question was answered promptly and in an easy to understand and definative...
Positive
i have got more out of this response from my own solicitor or barrister thank...
Positive
thanks for your comments
Positive
Excellent - very helpful

Customer Question

I am building a single storey extension to the rear of my property and have looked through the party wall agreement booklet but can not figure out which letter to issue our neighbour I am having piled foundations which have all been passed by building control and obviously go deeper than neighbours existing foundations but will no be adjacent to any part of my neighbours property can you help please?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : england

Already Tried:
we have issued a Line of Junction Notice which is a new wall which will be built wholly on our land up to the boundry line is this sufficient?

Submitted: 283 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied 283 days and 22 hours ago.

Please ask a specific question?

Customer replied 283 days and 22 hours ago.

what info do you need

Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied 283 days and 22 hours ago.

You have not actually asked the question. Have you served a party wall act notice in accordance with the book of guidance notes that you have which I assume is this one;
http://www.communities.gov.uk/documents/planningandbuilding/pdf/133214.pdf

do you mean 3/6 m notice?

It depends how close to his building you are digging.

l

Customer replied 262 days and 20 hours ago.

I see you have taken money from my account but clearly stated i was not happy with the service and answer you provided.Just answer clearly states that if i the customer is not happy then no money is paid ,can you explain why you have taken payment


 


Robert Puttnam

Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied 262 days and 10 hours ago.

I have not taking anything. I have not been paid. You need to contact admin.Law Denning41114.3314622685

Picture
Expert:  lockwood2012 replied 262 days and 8 hours ago.

Hi, Can I ask if you live in a semi - detached premises. If you do is one of the exterior walls of the proposed extension on the boundary line between you and your neighbours property. If no what sort of distance will the closest exterior wall be to your boundary line with your neighbours property. Regards XXX XXX Lockwood.

 
Tweet

4 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
UK Property Law: The general boundaries rule... 3/20/2013
In UK property law is it true that you should not put a property 2/20/2013
URGENT HELP PLEASE - UK PROPERTY LAW Hi, I am disputing 12/22/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW Please can you explain in plain English 12/18/2012
URGENT QUERY: UK Property Law - witness statement question Hi, 12/17/2012
UK Property Law I own a flat within a small block of flats 11/10/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
I have a claim against me from the tenant from hell. The let 7/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
232 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC