Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

We have recieved notice from our local council that plans have

 
Buachaill's Avatar
  • Answered by:Buachaill
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 192
Verified Expert
in UK Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you a great service to have and quick answers
Positive
Ver helpful and clear advice.
Positive
great response - confirmed by revenue commissioners
Positive
That is good I was planning on focusing on the white collar element as it is...
Positive
Clear, concise, prompt and most importantly: responsive.
Positive
good service and quick response.
Positive
Heknows the system very well and gets to the point real quick
Positive
I have confidence in the response
Positive
Fast and to the point!
Positive
Fast answer, to the point and clear. Thank you

Customer Question

We have recieved notice from our local council that plans have been submitted to them for planning permission to build four properties.
The question is the land to be built on has been used by the property owners out skirting this and has in the last 30 years has been used by the general public is this concidered now as common land for the general use of the public.
No upkeep has been carried out by the owners, no private notices errected as to its use or not use, no fences errected just left open to the public at large to use .

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : england

Already Tried:
nothing as yet

Submitted: 316 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Buachaill replied 316 days and 16 hours ago.


Buachaill :

1. At the outset this land will not be considered public land merely because it has not been fenced for the last 30 years and has been used by the owner in conjunction with members of the public for those 30 years. Effectively, anyone who seeks to show ownership would have to show EXCLUSIVE possession of the land. Not intermittent use with other members of the public. Here no one who used it could show that they had exclusive possession, so none of these people would own it. Secondly, in order to claim some right over the land, in the nature of an easement, the person would have to be using it for 40 years for that purpose. Here only 30 years has elapsed. so, again, no easement over the land could be claimed. Be aware that there is no requirement that land be fenced so that a person retains ownership of it. Don't confuse use with ownership, or intermittent use. Similarly, there is no requirement for upkeep, nor is there a requirement that notices be erected as to its use. Just because others could use the land does not give them any rights to this particular piece of land.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 192
Answered: 7/2/2012

Experience: Barrister 17 years experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
UK Property Law: The general boundaries rule... 3/20/2013
In UK property law is it true that you should not put a property 2/20/2013
URGENT HELP PLEASE - UK PROPERTY LAW Hi, I am disputing 12/22/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW Please can you explain in plain English 12/18/2012
URGENT QUERY: UK Property Law - witness statement question Hi, 12/17/2012
UK Property Law I own a flat within a small block of flats 11/10/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
I have a claim against me from the tenant from hell. The let 7/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
189 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan