Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Bromley Council sent the council tax rate for 2012/13 and the

 

Customer Question

Bromley Council sent the council tax rate for 2012/13 and the claim form for single occupancy. I duly signed and returned it but attached a letter questioning whether I was stll eligible as my son stays at my house when not on duty or staying on a base, as he has commenced training to become a paramedic. This may be a couple of nights one week then not at all for a few weeks. I have named him on the electoral roll to give him his rights etc. Instead of a straight yes or no, they have asked for student number (he is not a student) apprentice number and a copy of his payslip (he is not an apprentice). I supplied the other information they wanted i.e. dob and full name and explained the above in reply to their letter that demanded the information within 14 days or 2001/12 would be charged as well. I replied immediately. They are now claiming for ''arrears' for 2011/12 when he was not living at my house at all. Where do I go from here? I notified them of my situation and have been fully cooperative and honest and clearly if I have to pay the full tax for 2012/13, I will, but cannot understand why I should pay for last year.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : Bromley Kent UK

Already Tried:
Calling the national helpline who could not anwer he question and said to ring LB Bromey which I did and was automatically put through to the nationa helpline! Letters and one email when I found an email address on an old bill.

Submitted: 288 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £50
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 288 days and 17 hours ago.

Thanks for your question. Please remember to rate my answer SMILEY FACE OR ABOVE so that I am credited for my time.

You are only liable for Council tax for the period when he actually 'moved in'.

If he is spending more time in your property than another he is considered to be resident.

If you want to appeal this matter you can.

You can appeal this to the Valuation Tribunal.

This is a free service and they are independent.

They can examine the circumstances of your appeal and decide whether or not your appeal should be allowed.

Your son would also need to attend the Tribunal to give evidence on your behalf to support your case.

But if you disagree with the decision then you should exercise your right to appeal.

http://www.valuationtribunal.gov.uk/Council_Tax.aspx

Please remember to click *** SMILEY FACE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. The question does not close and you can ask follow ups.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.

Customer replied 288 days and 12 hours ago.

I expected that response from yourself as I would have expected Bromley to state just that. It is reasonable an totally acceptable that I pay the full amount of council tax while my son is registered as living with me.

The main query is whether Bromley are allowed and justified to claim 'arrears' for the previous year when he had not 'moved in' on the basis that I did not answer the questions they wanted as they were not applicable and the accompanying letter to them stated exactly that. It was returned within 3 days so well within the 14 days they threatened me with.

I appreciate your advice

Thank you

Larry

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 288 days and 12 hours ago.

No - they can NOT claim arrears for previous years when he had not moved in.

The answer is no.



Please remember to click *** SMILEY FACE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. The question does not close and you can ask follow ups.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.2 %
Accepts: 2985
Answered: 7/1/2012

Experience: Called to the Bar in 2007

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 285 days and 9 hours ago.

I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help?

UK-Justice

 
Tweet

6 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
UK Property Law: The general boundaries rule... 3/20/2013
In UK property law is it true that you should not put a property 2/20/2013
URGENT HELP PLEASE - UK PROPERTY LAW Hi, I am disputing 12/22/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW Please can you explain in plain English 12/18/2012
URGENT QUERY: UK Property Law - witness statement question Hi, 12/17/2012
UK Property Law I own a flat within a small block of flats 11/10/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
I have a claim against me from the tenant from hell. The let 7/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
112 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC