Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

We recently bought land from a large estate, approx 3 years

 
Aston Lawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:Aston Lawyer
  • Property Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1498
Verified Expert
in UK Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very precise and concise answer that told me what I needed to know. Excellent...
Positive
Quick and easy to understand straight to the point
Positive
Lovely gent
Positive
Very patient and very helpful!
Positive
Prompt reply and will follow through with advice given. thank you
Positive
very good
Positive
Succinct and to the point
Positive
Thanks for your answer. For some reason it would n't let me accept yesterday.
Positive
After initial misunderstanding of the exact nature of teh problem - I got my...
Positive
fast reply, all good

Customer Question

We recently bought land from a large estate, approx 3 years ago. The land was previously let out to a long term tennant (approx 50years) who allowed unofficial access through the land to a third party(approx 25 years). Since we have bought the land the third party still uses the access. Can we prevent the third party from using this access, because the tennant had no legal right to allow the access?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : Wales

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 300 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £33
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 300 days and 21 hours ago.


Andy M :

Hi there

Andy M :

Provided the previous Tenant had always given express permission for this third party to use the access, then no legal right has been created.

(If the third party had been continously using the access without permission and without complaint by the Tenant

Andy M :

Tenant for 20 years or more, then they would have acquired what is known as a "right by prescription" which means a legal right had been granted, and in such circumstances, the third party would have a right to continue to use the access).

It does NOT appear to me that this is the case, and if the third party still disputes their right to use the access, you may need to get a local Solicitor to write to them explaining that no legal right has been created, and that any past permission by the previous Tenant has now ceased and that they should stop using the access immediately, or you will have no alternative but to obtainan Injunction against them preventing them from using the access.

Andy M :

An Injunction would need to be obtained from the local County Court and would cost you at least £1-2,000 in Solicitors costs, so I hope you don't have to go down this route, but the threat of such proceedings will hopefullt stop the third party from using the access.

Andy M :

I hope this answers your question, but please let me know if you require any further clarification.

Andy M :

Kind Regards

Andy M

Expert TypeProperty Solicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.8 %
Accepts: 1498
Answered: 7/1/2012

Experience: LLB(HONS) 15 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

7 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
UK Property Law: The general boundaries rule... 3/20/2013
In UK property law is it true that you should not put a property 2/20/2013
URGENT HELP PLEASE - UK PROPERTY LAW Hi, I am disputing 12/22/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW Please can you explain in plain English 12/18/2012
URGENT QUERY: UK Property Law - witness statement question Hi, 12/17/2012
UK Property Law I own a flat within a small block of flats 11/10/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
I have a claim against me from the tenant from hell. The let 7/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
154 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan