Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am a leaseholder in a block of 16 flats, 11 council and 5

 
Aston Lawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:Aston Lawyer
  • Property Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1491
Verified Expert
in UK Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very precise and concise answer that told me what I needed to know. Excellent...
Positive
Quick and easy to understand straight to the point
Positive
Lovely gent
Positive
Very patient and very helpful!
Positive
Prompt reply and will follow through with advice given. thank you
Positive
very good
Positive
Succinct and to the point
Positive
Thanks for your answer. For some reason it would n't let me accept yesterday.
Positive
After initial misunderstanding of the exact nature of teh problem - I got my...
Positive
fast reply, all good

Customer Question

I am a leaseholder in a block of 16 flats, 11 council and 5 leaseholders. About a year and a half previous L&Q carried out Cyclical decorations after recently taking over from Lewisham council. I had reported anti social behaviour congregating in communual stairwell, Vandalising entrance and exit doors, Breaking into loft areas and removing lead flashings and seals from where ever possible. Two of the problem families have since been moved on, So conditions in area are a lot better. To my amazement I received my bill on the 28-6-2012 for the sum of £2699.69? My property is ground floor with no access to stairwell or entrance doors, I had 7 window ledges painted my front door and sections of my wooden perimeter fence. I am aware that I am probably accountable for any external decorations, I have no need to access stairwell and have no way to access it even if I wanted to. The scaffold to carry out this work was in situ for around about 6 weeks and at the time of these "Cyclical repairs" L&Q were also fitting kitchens and bathrooms on the decent homes program and the cost for this £14515.08. I would like to know if I am accountable for communual internal decorations?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : London (Lewisham)

Already Tried:
I have asked L&Q for a full breakdown, Telephoned the number for problems paying to try to get the amount reduced over a longer period only to be told I have to pay £112.49 for 2 years

Submitted: 284 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £43
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 284 days and 5 hours ago.


Andy M :

Hello there

Andy M :

Your starting point has to be your Lease.

Andy M :

A standard Lease will stipulate that you will pay a due proportion of the costs of maintenance to any communal areas of the building (ie 1/16th share).

Andy M :

You do therefore need to read the terms of your Lease- if you have a copy to hand, there should be a definition of "the Building" and if the Building is defined as including the stairwell, the I'm afraid, legally, that you will be responsible even if you don't use the stairwell.

Alternatively, your Lease may stipulate that you are responsible for all internal parts of the Building without any specific reference to the stairwell. Again, you would be responsible if this is the case.

Andy M :

If you have a copy of the Lease, please feel free to let me know what it says so I can guide you further.

Andy M :

Kind Regards

Andy M

Expert TypeProperty Solicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.8 %
Accepts: 1491
Answered: 7/1/2012

Experience: LLB(HONS) 15 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
UK Property Law: The general boundaries rule... 3/20/2013
In UK property law is it true that you should not put a property 2/20/2013
URGENT HELP PLEASE - UK PROPERTY LAW Hi, I am disputing 12/22/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW Please can you explain in plain English 12/18/2012
URGENT QUERY: UK Property Law - witness statement question Hi, 12/17/2012
UK Property Law I own a flat within a small block of flats 11/10/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
I have a claim against me from the tenant from hell. The let 7/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
227 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC