Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

This question is regarding the education maintainace allowance

 
INC's Avatar
  • Answered by:INC
  • Solicitor-Advocate
  • Positive Feedback: 93.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 809
Verified Expert
in UK Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you very much for the answer!
Positive
Gave a very relevent response.
Positive
Prompt service Thank You
Positive
Quick Service. Good Advice given
Positive
Thank you very much. A quick, satisfying and extremely convenient service. I...
Positive
thankyou, at least i have something to work with
Positive
not as detailed as I expected but very fast and enough to help me to make a...
Positive
Thanks for the prompt reply

Customer Question

This question is regarding the education maintainace allowance and two banks.I previously asked a question regarding my son where his bank account was fraudulently used by a perpetrator,I have appeled to the bank with no luck and now I have appealed to the ombudsman and awaiting a reply.
Nat west closed his adapt account which I had a sign on and send the remaining balace of approx. 900 pounds to a collection agency. Since November of last year he had no bank account to recieve his EMA allowance.
He was able to open a basic account with santander.Ema insisted that they will only pay the backdated money into the new account.in santander.
Now EMA is saying that they sent the payments to the old account which supposedly is close.
Please can you advise how to unravell this mess as my son need the money.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : uk

Already Tried:
you are the first in this continuing saga

Submitted: 352 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £18
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INC replied352 days and 15 hours ago.


INC : Hi,Thanks for your question. If I have provided you with an answer, kindly click ACCEPT.
INC : Have you spoken to Natwest to ascertain whether the funds are sitting in a suspense account?
JACUSTOMER-5pflts7g- :
INC : Hi
JACUSTOMER-5pflts7g- :

HI,

tHIS IS NOT HELPFUL IF THE EXPERT IS OFF LINE

JACUSTOMER-5pflts7g- :
JACUSTOMER-5pflts7g- :

i ALREADY SAID ON MY LAST VISIT 2 WEEKS AGO TO NATWEST THEY HAD HIS ACCOUNT LIVE ON THE

SCREEN. aRE THEY PLAYING GAMES

INC : Hi, if the ema funds have been sent to a previous account and the account has been closed, the funds would either be returned or would be sitting in a suspense account.
INC : You would need to check with Natwest to ensure the funds are not in a suspense account.
INC : Your next course of action would be to report the matter to the financial ombudsman.
INC : I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly click ACCEPT. Kind regards,
JACUSTOMER-5pflts7g- :

yeS BUT i AM SAYING NATWEST IS SAYING THE ACCOUNT IS CLOSED BUT SHOWN TO ME IT IS LIVE AND MONEY IS OWED TO THEM DUE TO THE PREVIOUS FRADULENT TRANSACTIONS. CAN NATWEST LEGALLY KEEP THAT MONEY.

INC :

Hi, if they believe fraudulent transactions have taken place and they have suffered a loss, then yes they can.

INC :

I would suggest that you refer the matter to the financial ombudsman to deal with.

INC :

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly click ACCEPT. Kind regards,

Expert TypeSolicitor-Advocate
Category: UK Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 93.4 %
Accepts: 809
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: LL.B, Pg.Dip LPC, LL.M, Higher Rights Civil, M.B.A (Pending)

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied350 days and 6 hours ago.

Relist: Other.
I followed up the advice given by going to the bank. natwest said that the account remains open until the outstanding amount is paid off. The money was put into the nat west account and they will not return it.
Taradai

Customer replied347 days and 19 hours ago.

hi INC,


I have been to natwest who said the account is still open and the money is in the account.


I have spoken to the financial ombudsman who said that ema dept mistake and they have to rectify it and the ombudsman cannot help on this occasion. Are you in agreement with this.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INC replied347 days and 19 hours ago.

Hi,

Yes, I am in agreement with this.

What I suggest you do is file a formal complaint with Nat west. This should result in them releasing the monies to you.

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.

If you wish to discuss, please feel free to ask further questions.

Kind regards,

Expert TypeSolicitor-Advocate
Category: UK Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 93.4 %
Accepts: 809
Answered: 7/5/2012

Experience: LL.B, Pg.Dip LPC, LL.M, Higher Rights Civil, M.B.A (Pending)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
Hi. This is the 2nd time I've used this site for the same 5/9/2012
In UK property law, can a minority (one-third) owner of a house 11/28/2011
Hi, Since 14th January I have been renting an old farmhouse 4/28/2011
Liability for loss of rental income, consequent on the freeholder 1/29/2010
I am selling my pub (lease) and have been told i will still 9/19/2009
Can I ask to see the original contract 9/6/2009
Hi I have a question on UK property law. I and my wife signed 8/18/2009
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
92 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan