Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

my mums will states that her land ( address specified) should

 

Customer Question

my mum's will states that her land ( address specified) should be left to her three children and not sold. She has since, however sold the land in question - before she died and bought a bungalow. Can we, the three children, now sell the bungalow and share the proceeds?
Gene

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : Leicestershire

Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 286 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 286 days and 18 hours ago.

Thanks for your question. Please remember to rate my answer SMILEY FACE OR ABOVE so that I am credited for my time.

Does the will state what happens to the residual estate?

Customer replied 286 days and 18 hours ago.

Yes,


Al monies to be shared equally among three children, and specific items to each child.


 


Gene

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 286 days and 18 hours ago.

As the property has been sold, that gift fails.

As such the new property is to be dealt with in accordance with the residual estate.

So the new property can be sold and split between 3 children once probate has been granted.

So the answer is yes.

Please remember to click *** SMILEY FACE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.2 %
Accepts: 2985
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: Called to the Bar in 2007

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 283 days and 9 hours ago.

I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help?

UK-Justice

 
Tweet

3 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
UK Property Law: The general boundaries rule... 3/20/2013
In UK property law is it true that you should not put a property 2/20/2013
URGENT HELP PLEASE - UK PROPERTY LAW Hi, I am disputing 12/22/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW Please can you explain in plain English 12/18/2012
URGENT QUERY: UK Property Law - witness statement question Hi, 12/17/2012
UK Property Law I own a flat within a small block of flats 11/10/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
I have a claim against me from the tenant from hell. The let 7/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
73 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC