Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

The propert managing agent has been given notice for termination

 

Customer Question

The propert managing agent has been given notice for termination of contract after three
months. The agent takes steps to dilue the majority of the directors of leaseholder RTM
company to ratify to continue the original contract. Is it against locus standii and suit can be issued for court order

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : England

Already Tried:
Solicitors is communicating with the agent

Submitted: 290 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 290 days and 15 hours ago.

Thanks for your question. Please remember to rate my answer SMILEY FACE OR ABOVE so that I am credited for my time.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Customer replied 290 days and 15 hours ago.

I am one of director of RTM Company and the managing agent of 6 leasehold has not been providing professional services in accordance with the Landlord and Tenancy Act and abusing the use of Company's Aritcles for administration with the collaboration of another director.Briefly, two of the three directors gave Notice of termination


to Managing Agent.

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 290 days and 15 hours ago.

Right and you want to overturn this?

Customer replied 290 days and 15 hours ago.

 


Please reply within information I have provided or let me know what you need further information

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 290 days and 15 hours ago.

And I asked, 2 directors have given notice and you want to overturn this?

Customer replied 290 days and 15 hours ago.

I want to know where do I stand, the Notice was legal, and now the


agent is adamant not pass the record to new agent because of invalid meeting to overturn the Notice. I asked you - after the legal notice for termination of contract, if the agent for any alleged meeting -locus standii?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 290 days and 15 hours ago.

No, the agent can not contest this.

What you can do is seek an order for specific performance against the agent.

This is where the Court orders them to do something.

If they refuse then the owners can be sent to prison for contempt of Court.

So if the notice is legal, they can not refuse to act and as such you can seek a Court order to compel compliance.


Please remember to click *** SMILEY FACE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.2 %
Accepts: 2985
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: Called to the Bar in 2007

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 290 days and 14 hours ago.

Thank you for the right and satisfactory reply.Can you recommend Solicitor with minimum cost to arrange for the relevant court order

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 290 days and 14 hours ago.

I can suggest Huttons Solicitors.

They can be contacted on: 02920 378621

www.hutton-solicitors.co.uk

Any legal fees would be recovered from the other side when you win.


Please remember to click *** SMILEY FACE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 287 days and 2 hours ago.

I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help?

UK-Justice

Customer replied 282 days and 17 hours ago.

The managing agent filed to Companies House DORMANT account for the last two years, confirming nil assets and liability.Can this DORMANT Company sue me to recover disputed service charges and legal cost


of a solicitors who does not seem to have Board resolution to take legal action.


 

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 282 days and 17 hours ago.

No.


Please remember to click *** SMILEY FACE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
UK Property Law: The general boundaries rule... 3/20/2013
In UK property law is it true that you should not put a property 2/20/2013
URGENT HELP PLEASE - UK PROPERTY LAW Hi, I am disputing 12/22/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW Please can you explain in plain English 12/18/2012
URGENT QUERY: UK Property Law - witness statement question Hi, 12/17/2012
UK Property Law I own a flat within a small block of flats 11/10/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
I have a claim against me from the tenant from hell. The let 7/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
221 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC