Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

i am on a 2 year lease, i can break after one year. I am six

 

Customer Question

i am on a 2 year lease, i can break after one year. I am six months in and i want to break the lease. My reasons for wanting to leave is mainly because my music disturbs my neighbors. And that doesnt augur well. Is there any other way i can get out of this lease?

Submitted: 290 days and 11 hours ago via Tenancy Agreement Service.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £33
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Daniel Smith replied 290 days and 11 hours ago.


XXXXXX XXXXX :

Hi there. Thanks for your question, I will assist you with this.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

Not usually, you can exercise the break clause and that's usually the only way of getting out of an otherwise valid lease I'm afraid.

Customer :

so, i am stuck with the lease even though my neighbors complain everyday and there is no legal way of getting out.

Customer :

and what are the consequesnces that i would face?

Customer :

would that affect my chances of getting another lease or credit?

XXXXXX XXXXX :

If you left early, then you're starting point is being liable for the balance rent until the break clause can be exercised.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

But, if they find a tenant, paying the same rent, then in reality, there is no loss to the landlord and hence no claim.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

I hope this answers your question. If so, please do rate the speed and quality of service by leaving me a rating. It only takes 1 second to do… If you would like more information, then please let me know and I shall do my best to help out! Thank you!

Customer :

would that affect my chances of getting another lease or credit?

XXXXXX XXXXX :

No, breaking the lease itself shouldn't affect anything. Only if he then sues, wins and gets judgment which you don't pay would this have any effect on you.

Customer :

thank you

XXXXXX XXXXX :

Anytime!

XXXXXX XXXXX :

Thank you and good luck with this!

XXXXXX XXXXX :

I hope this answers your question. If so, please do rate the speed and quality of service by leaving me a rating. It only takes 1 second to do… If you would like more information, then please let me know and I shall do my best to help out! Thank you!

Expert TypeDaniel Smith
Category: UK Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.0 %
Accepts: 915
Answered: 6/29/2012

Experience: JustAnswer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
UK Property Law: The general boundaries rule... 3/20/2013
In UK property law is it true that you should not put a property 2/20/2013
URGENT HELP PLEASE - UK PROPERTY LAW Hi, I am disputing 12/22/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW Please can you explain in plain English 12/18/2012
URGENT QUERY: UK Property Law - witness statement question Hi, 12/17/2012
UK Property Law I own a flat within a small block of flats 11/10/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
I have a claim against me from the tenant from hell. The let 7/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
92 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC