Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Is a contract termination by fax valid when the contract clearly

 

Customer Question

Is a contract termination by fax valid when the contract clearly states by registered post only

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : Germany

Already Tried:
Nothing yet. Just want to know when you receive a fax, you can say you never got it, then not registered.

Submitted: 317 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: 32 €
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Daniel Smith replied 317 days and 23 hours ago.


XXXXXX XXXXX :

Hi there. Thanks for your question, I will assist you with this.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

Is this a question based on English law?

Customer :

we have a german contract and the company is in the UK

XXXXXX XXXXX :

Then is this governed by German law?

Customer :

yes, just checked

XXXXXX XXXXX :

Ah - you need to ask a German lawyer I'm afraid! You've posted in the UK Law category.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

Why have you rated this poor service?

Customer :

Hi Daniel I would like to be able to get my money back, because you can not help me.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

I was just reallocating this to the German law category for you, so somebody would help you.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

I'm afraid you posted in the wrong category, and I was changing it over for you.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

But....

Customer :

OK, so I just wait

XXXXXX XXXXX :

if you would rather have a refund, I can arrange that.

Customer :

Please change me into the correct category

XXXXXX XXXXX :

Yes, and a German lawyer will post a reply as soon as they can. The site will send you an email when you get a reply so you don't have to wait online.

Customer :

ok

XXXXXX XXXXX :

I was doing, when you rated my service as poor - and this got again me personally.

Customer :

sorry

Customer :

I thought it was over without receiving any help.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

I know .... Don't worry - just wait for an email, as it might take a little longer than it did for me to respond.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

Goodnight.

Customer :

Well I did not get any reply back, so the best is to send my money back. I will have to rate your reply as poor unfortunately.

Customer :

you do not need to take it personally.

 
Tweet

5 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
UK Property Law: The general boundaries rule... 3/20/2013
In UK property law is it true that you should not put a property 2/20/2013
URGENT HELP PLEASE - UK PROPERTY LAW Hi, I am disputing 12/22/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW Please can you explain in plain English 12/18/2012
URGENT QUERY: UK Property Law - witness statement question Hi, 12/17/2012
UK Property Law I own a flat within a small block of flats 11/10/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
I have a claim against me from the tenant from hell. The let 7/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
230 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan