Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi, Im interested in buying a property which has a restrictive

 
INC's Avatar
  • Answered by:INC
  • Solicitor-Advocate
  • Positive Feedback: 94.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 806
Verified Expert
in UK Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you very much for the answer!
Positive
Gave a very relevent response.
Positive
Prompt service Thank You
Positive
Quick Service. Good Advice given
Positive
Thank you very much. A quick, satisfying and extremely convenient service. I...
Positive
thankyou, at least i have something to work with
Positive
not as detailed as I expected but very fast and enough to help me to make a...
Positive
Thanks for the prompt reply

Customer Question

Hi, I'm interested in buying a property which has a restrictive covenants on the land which ristrict any changes or alterations to the existing bungalow on the land. The land has great development potential though and is for sale freehold. The issue is that the covenant was sold to a third party who will not release them. The third party claims that they are happy for the development to take place and will write a letter to confirm but will not release the covenant. This will be a re-sell nightmare! So why is the owner of the freehold not entitle to the covenant on their land? Any assistance appreceated..

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : UK

Already Tried:
local conveyance

Submitted: 285 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £33
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  INC replied 285 days and 21 hours ago.


INC :

Hi, Thanks for your question. If I have provided you with an answer, kindly click ACCEPT.

Customer :

Apologies, I’m new to this and I can’t seem to find your answer

Customer :

Hi, so have you any advice on the matter? Is there any legal entitlement to the covenant by the freeholder or am I completely at the mercy of the third party who owns the covenant (should i proceed with the purchase)

Customer :

(IF i were to proceed with the purchase)

Customer :

I do not seem to have been provided with an answer

Picture
Expert:  INC replied 285 days and 19 hours ago.

Hi,

I'm not sure what happened there. My response seems to have disappeared into 'Chat'.

A restrictive covenant is a type of, promise concerning the use of land (a real covenant) and a legal obligation imposed in a deed by the seller upon the buyer of property to do or not to do something. Such restrictions frequently "run with the land" and are enforceable on subsequent buyers of the property.

A covenant such as this is quite common where a developer has developed a particular area and then imposed restrictions upon future development. The covenant is legally binding and will prevent any future buyer from developing without first obtaining the consent of the party that has imposed the covenant (in this case the 3rd Party).

I note what you state regarding the provision of a letter, however, there is no guarantee that they will not ask for a huge sum of money to provide the consent.

To remove a covenant, you will need obtain the consent of the other party or make an application to the Lands Tribunal under Section 84 of the Law of Property Act 1925. The Act authorises any person who has an interest in any freehold land affected by any restriction to make an application to the Lands Tribunal.

The Latter option is by no means straight-forward and is extremely costly and lengthy.

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.

Many thanks,

Picture
Expert:  INC replied 284 days and 8 hours ago.

Hi,

If I have answered your original question, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback. If you do not, I do not get credit for my time.

Many thanks,

Customer replied 280 days and 4 hours ago.

Thank you but I did find your answer very generic and I do not feel that you have told me anything new. I had already found similar comments on the web to those provided. For a fee, I was expecting more, like for instance, a brief description of said process involving an application to the Lands Tribunal. Or indeed, a recommendation of alternative measure, indemnity insurance for example?


Picture
Expert:  INC replied 280 days and 4 hours ago.

Thats fine.

What else would you like to know?

Customer replied 280 days ago.

More information on the same issue?

Picture
Expert:  INC replied 279 days and 20 hours ago.

Like what?

If you could list your specific questions, that would help me greatly?

Many thanks

Customer replied 279 days and 6 hours ago.

Can I take out indemnity insurance to protect me?


 


If so, how would it actually protect me, what exactly would it insure me against?


 


Have you any idea of the sort of cost usually associated with such
insurance cover?


 


Would the indemnity insurance be against the covenant and
therefore transferred on to future purchasers of the land/property, as with the covenant itself ‘run with the land’ ?


 


There must be alternative measures suitable for this legal
issue?

Picture
Expert:  INC replied 279 days and 4 hours ago.

Hi,

You possible could take out Indemnity Insurance to protect you, however, you should be really careful as some of the policies are not worth the paper they are written on.

Policies could cost a few hundred pounds and fees vary between providers. You would be best served obtaining a few quotations.

The indemnity insurance would be against the property and the benefit will pass to future buyers.

I hope this helps. If you wish to discuss, please feel free to ask further questions.

Kind regards,

Customer replied 278 days and 21 hours ago.

Aside from the indemnity insurance, do you know of any other measures which could be taken for this legal issue?


 


Could you also breifly explain the proceedure of removing a covenant by application to the Lands Tribunal under Section 84 of the Law of Property Act 1925?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INC replied 278 days and 21 hours ago.

Hi,

An application to discharge or modify a restriction is made by completing and filing Form LPA with the Tribunal.

The application must contain all the information required by the Rules. This includes identifying both the land that is subject to the restriction and the land that has or may have the benefit of the restriction and the identity of any person known or believed to have the benefit of the restriction.

The subsection(s) within section 84 on which the applicant relies for the discharge or modification must be stated. It is essential to provide details of the reasons and facts on which the applicant relies to establish the ground or grounds for discharge or modification.

You will have to file all relevant documents with the application. These specific documents are listed on form LPA and include a plan which identifies both benefited and burdened areas of land and a copy of the document which created the restriction, including a copy of any plan originally attached to that document, which must be the same colour as the original plan.

You should also file a Statement of Case at the same time, to avoid delay.

There is a fee of £800 payable to the 'Tribunals Service', on filing the application. Other fees are payable during the course of proceedings.

Besides Indemnity Insurance and making an application to the Lands Tribunal, there is not much else you can do other than obtain the other party's consent to the removal of the covenant.

I hope this helps. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.

Many thanks.

Expert TypeSolicitor-Advocate
Category: UK Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.5 %
Accepts: 806
Answered: 7/6/2012

Experience: LL.B, Pg.Dip LPC, LL.M, Higher Rights Civil, M.B.A (Pending)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
UK Property Law: The general boundaries rule... 3/20/2013
In UK property law is it true that you should not put a property 2/20/2013
URGENT HELP PLEASE - UK PROPERTY LAW Hi, I am disputing 12/22/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW Please can you explain in plain English 12/18/2012
URGENT QUERY: UK Property Law - witness statement question Hi, 12/17/2012
UK Property Law I own a flat within a small block of flats 11/10/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
I have a claim against me from the tenant from hell. The let 7/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
243 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC