How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask John Knox Your Own Question
John Knox, Solicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Positive Feedback: 98 %
Satisfied Customers: 1086
Experience: solicitor with 8 years experience
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
John Knox is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

To the expert. We had formed a Club and rented some space

Resolved Question:

To the expert.

We had formed a Club and rented some space so we can get together etc, apparently after 3 years we found it difficult to carry on, so we closed down.

After 2 years, NPower is claiming that I need to pay the full bill - a total of £25k being one of the Club's organisers to arrange the gas/electric on behalf of the Club's members.

Can you please help me out.

Thanks

Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  John Knox replied 12 months ago.

Hello,

I will do my best to help you with this.

Did the Club have a constitution, in relation to which all members were signed up?

I take it that your name was on the NPower bill or was it the name of the Club?

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

It had a constitution - but not all members were signed up - only 5 that ran the club.


 


It was in the name of the Club - but they have a recording that I arranged it.

Expert:  John Knox replied 12 months ago.

Solomon

The situation here is that you were a member of an unincorporated association (the club) which does not have its own legal personality (unlike a company). As a result, where debts are concerned, the individual members of the club are jointly and severally liable i.e. you can be sued individually and/or jointly.

In this case, as only five members were signed up, I would argue that it is those five members who are jointly liable. However, it is up to the creditor (NPower) to come after you individually if they so wish.

If that happened, you would have to join in to the claim all of your fellow members (the five signed up) and claim a contribution from each of them.

In the first instance, I would recommend that you explain that the Club has folded etc and try to negotiate your way out of this predicament. You should also volunteer the names of your fellow members so that you are not in this alone.

Please rate me OK SERVICE or above so that I am credited for helping you and I will gladly answer your follow up questions.

John

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

Thanks for your reply.


 


Can I please call you to discuss it in more detail, I'm sure there must be a way around it.


 


Thanks so much for your help so far


 


Solomon

Expert:  John Knox replied 12 months ago.

Solomon

Unfortunately, the website does not allow me to provide a telephone number. If I try to, it will simply be blanked out on my post.

If you do have further information which could assist, please let me know and I will see if I can come up with any ideas.

I also look forward to your rating please.

Thanks
John

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

I will rate you good, not to worry.


 


But I need a loop hole so I or other members don't need to pay.


 


Solomon

Expert:  John Knox replied 12 months ago.

Do you have assets/property with equity? Could you deal with going bankrupt and then being discharged after 12 months?

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

Yes. And it takes 6 years to clear off bankruptcy from the records in the UK.

Expert:  John Knox replied 12 months ago.

If you have any kind of substantial assets, bankruptcy is not an option.

Your best bet is limitation. If you can stave them off for 6 years from the date the monies were first due, you could then argue that any claim is time barred, having been brought out of time.

You will need to play for time for the next 2 to 3 years I imagine.

When you say you are looking for a loop hole, your problem is that you did not run the club through a company in the first place. In a sense, that was your loop hole because the company would be liable, not the members.

Whenever you are liable personally for something, there is very little you can then do to avoid that liability. Moving address several times in a short space of time does tend to work though!

John

John Knox, Solicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Positive Feedback: 98 %
Satisfied Customers: 1086
Experience: solicitor with 8 years experience
John Knox and other UK Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    99.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    4323
    LL.B (Hons), Prof Dip Law & Practice. 9 years experience in private practice in England
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    99.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    4323
    LL.B (Hons), Prof Dip Law & Practice. 9 years experience in private practice in England
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg jomo1972's Avatar

    jomo1972

    Barrister

    Positive Feedback:

    94.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2158
    Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    96.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2043
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1135
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Positive Feedback:

    93.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    809
    LL.B, Pg.Dip LPC, LL.M, Higher Rights Civil, M.B.A (Pending)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg AJ Genus's Avatar

    AJ Genus

    Law

    Positive Feedback:

    96.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    396
    LPC, 2 Years Conveyancing
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    198
    Barrister 17 years experience