Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello where can i obtain information regarding the boundries

 
John Knox's Avatar
  • Answered by:John Knox
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 108
Verified Expert
in UK Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
You were good
Positive
I think your answer was very good. It gave me the necessary enlightenment to...
Positive
good clear advice, thanks
Positive
Very helpful and answered supporting question. I am very happy with the advice....
Positive
very reassuring reply
Positive
Just what I needed to know! Thanks
Positive
Thank you the residency has helped as she has been worry so much about losing...

Customer Question

Hello
where can i obtain information regarding the boundries of my property that will tell me the exact measurments seperating my neighbour's boundries from my own.
I've owned my own property for 30+ years, semi detached built in the 1950's, Bradford West Yorkshire.
Any help and guidence would be most helpful.
Thank you

Submitted: 325 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £33
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  John Knox replied325 days and 2 hours ago.

Hello,

I will do my best to help you with this.

Do you happen to know whether your property has been registered with the land registry?

Customer replied325 days and 2 hours ago.

Hello,

I cannot be certain if my property has been registered with the land registry, I presumed it would have

been registered when the deeds were handed over. But if this is not the case then i cannot be certain if my

property has been registered.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  John Knox replied325 days and 2 hours ago.

OK.

The first step is to establish whether it is registered land or not.

You can do that by checking online with the land registry, here:

http://www.landregistry.gov.uk/

You can click "order title deeds and registers online"

If your property does not come up then it will not have been registered. Registration only became compulsory in 1989 but only upon sale.

If it is registered, the land registry plan will show very clearly where the boundary is.

If it is unregistered, you will need to consider the Deeds very carefully and try to establish from the plans in the Deeds, precisely where the boundary lies. The way to do that is to instruct a surveyor to come and look at the properties in conjunction with the Deeds and come up with a calculation of the boundary.

That is exactly the process which has to be gone through when a property is first registered and the land registry plans are drawn up.

Please rate my answer OK SERVICE or above and I will gladly answer any follow up questions.

Best wishes
John

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 108
Answered: 6/29/2012

Experience: solicitor with 8 years experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
UK Property Law: The general boundaries rule... 3/20/2013
In UK property law is it true that you should not put a property 2/20/2013
URGENT HELP PLEASE - UK PROPERTY LAW Hi, I am disputing 12/22/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW Please can you explain in plain English 12/18/2012
URGENT QUERY: UK Property Law - witness statement question Hi, 12/17/2012
UK Property Law I own a flat within a small block of flats 11/10/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
I have a claim against me from the tenant from hell. The let 7/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
157 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan