Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Is it possible to change covenants attaching to title deed

 
INC's Avatar
  • Answered by:INC
  • Solicitor-Advocate
  • Positive Feedback: 93.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 809
Verified Expert
in UK Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you very much for the answer!
Positive
Gave a very relevent response.
Positive
Prompt service Thank You
Positive
Quick Service. Good Advice given
Positive
Thank you very much. A quick, satisfying and extremely convenient service. I...
Positive
thankyou, at least i have something to work with
Positive
not as detailed as I expected but very fast and enough to help me to make a...
Positive
Thanks for the prompt reply

Customer Question

Is it possible to change covenants attaching to title deeds

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : england

Already Tried:
This is my first act of research, as I thought it would be difficult to change the covenants attaching to a land purchase.

Submitted: 320 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INC replied 320 days and 20 hours ago.


INC :

Hi, Thanks for your question. If I have provided you with an answer, kindly click ACCEPT.

INC :

Hi, yes it is possible, but it is not very simple.

INC :

In order to change covenants, you will need to obtain the consent of the person that imposed the covenant or apply to the lands tribunal to have the covenant removed although this is a lengthy, expensive and complex process.

INC :

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly click ACCEPT. Kind regards,

Customer :

If the owner of the land is a local authority, but the land is described (covenanted) as amenity Land in it's deed of purchase from the original owner and the local authority then sells it to an individual with the same covenant,can the local authority or the individual owner remove or change it without reference to those who would enjoy the amenity? Or, is it simply a matter of the indivdual doing a private deal with the local authority? Your reply would be most welcome. Thank you in anticipation.

INC :

Hi, the individual will have to negotiate with the local authority for the removal of the said covenant. The covenant will not be able to be removed without their consent/approval.

INC :

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly click ACCEPT. Kind regards,

Expert TypeSolicitor-Advocate
Category: UK Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 93.4 %
Accepts: 809
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: LL.B, Pg.Dip LPC, LL.M, Higher Rights Civil, M.B.A (Pending)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
UK Property Law: The general boundaries rule... 3/20/2013
In UK property law is it true that you should not put a property 2/20/2013
URGENT HELP PLEASE - UK PROPERTY LAW Hi, I am disputing 12/22/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW Please can you explain in plain English 12/18/2012
URGENT QUERY: UK Property Law - witness statement question Hi, 12/17/2012
UK Property Law I own a flat within a small block of flats 11/10/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
I have a claim against me from the tenant from hell. The let 7/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
190 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan