Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi I have planning permission from my council to build a house

 
Thomas's Avatar
  • Answered by:Thomas
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1107
Verified Expert
in UK Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very good service, would definitely recommend (needs to utilise spell check a...
Positive
Very good service. Much appriciated and pleased. Excellent service.
Positive
Very helpful.Not really the answer I was wanting but now I know my legal...
Positive
Very clear advice. even though his findings were not to my advantage. well...
Positive
Excellent. Thank you!!
Positive
Very helpful.
Positive
Most helpful
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Very much on the ball
Positive
What I wanted to hear. Thanks

Customer Question

Hi
I have planning permission from my council to build a house in my gardem. On my deeds it says : "Not to erect any buildings or other structures on the property other than those previously approved by the Transferor in writing". The transferor is the council. They have a covenant application form. If I fill it in and they refuse to clear the restriction, where do I stand?
Should I just get indemnity insurance and carry on with my build?

Thanks,

Submitted: 295 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Thomas replied 295 days and 13 hours ago.

Hi

Thanks for your question.

Indemnity Insurance obviously just covers you against your losses in the event that the council seek to enforce the covenant and require you do stop the build and reinstate the original building.

The problem here is that indemnity insurance is not available when you have revealed the works to the person with the benefit of the covenants ( in this case the council). Therefore if you have disclosed the works in your planning permission then this will probably mean that you are now precluded from getting indemnity insurance, because they are aware of the potential works.

A further problem with indemnity insurance is that most require that the breach of the covenant must have existed for 12 months minimum. If you haven’t completed the building then you don’t meet this criteria either.

Better to send of the application form and then appeal any refusal to grant consent on the basis that it is an unreasonable and disproportionate exercise of the covenant and the spirit of the covenant. I expect that they will be fine and give consent since the reasons behind the decision to grant consent are similar to planning anyway: environmental impact, continuity of the development/area etc.


Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE or above if you are satisfied that you have received the correct legal advice (even if it is not the answer you wanted to hear), otherwise I do not receive any credit for answering your question.

If you are not willing to rate my answer as OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE then allow me to assist further by replying asking what clarification you require rather than rating my answer at levels below.

If you wish for me to provide you with further guidance on any question you may have in the future then please submit a further question to the board requesting me either by my profile or by marking your question. “FAO Tom”.

Kind regards,


Tom

Customer replied 295 days and 12 hours ago.

Many thanks. Just out of interest who is the body that I would appeal to regarding any refusal ?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Thomas replied 295 days and 12 hours ago.

Hi,

That would be the Lands Tribunal:-
http://www.justice.gov.uk/tribunals/lands

Please remember to rate my answer.

Kind regards

Tom

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 1107
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 289 days and 16 hours ago.

I've filled in my council's covenant application form, in theory, could I start to build before I hear from them?

Picture
Expert:  Thomas replied 289 days and 15 hours ago.

Well, yes, obviously you coudl physically start the build but that does not mean they are any more likely to grant consent.

I would wait personally, simply so you don't expose yourself to sunk costs...

Kind regards.

Tom

 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
UK Property Law: The general boundaries rule... 3/20/2013
In UK property law is it true that you should not put a property 2/20/2013
URGENT HELP PLEASE - UK PROPERTY LAW Hi, I am disputing 12/22/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW Please can you explain in plain English 12/18/2012
URGENT QUERY: UK Property Law - witness statement question Hi, 12/17/2012
UK Property Law I own a flat within a small block of flats 11/10/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
I have a claim against me from the tenant from hell. The let 7/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
78 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan