Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

We have a right of way through our neighbours garden which

 
F E Smith's Avatar
  • Answered by:F E Smith
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 97.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1067
Verified Expert
in UK Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
quick response and easy to understanding
Positive
Excellent response and easy to understand. VBery happy - will use this person...
Positive
Has greatly put my mind at ease. Thank you
Positive
Very thorough and considered, covering the issue very well. Thankyou.
Positive
Quick and efficient.
Positive
Not the answer I wanted, however you can't change facts to suit yourself. Thanks
Positive
I am sorry for reaffirming the question however some stuff is really life...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Answered what i needed and gave me good information. Thanks
Positive
THANKS AT LAST SOME SANITY

Customer Question

We have a right of way through our neighbours garden which is for our use and visitors. It is on our deeds and we have proved that to the neighbours. They have written to us stating that they are going to put a lock on it and provide us with a key(singular). Can they do this? They refer to case law in similar situations and state this is acceptable. We do not wish to have to use a key when 18 months ago they fitted a door type gate in place of the previous small swing gate. It is cumbersome already to open and the handle is out of reach of small children. A key would exacerbate this when putting bins out and make life difficult for our 11 year old who uses this to avoid the main road at the front of the terrace. Your advices would be appreciated - are we within our legal rights to remove the lock without causing damage as this is a course of action that they are taking unilaterally, knowing we disagree. They are fairly new owners and were fully aware of the situation before they purchased the property and even though we relented and allowed the door style gate, we really don't want a lock and cannot see that this will strengthen any security issues they already have.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : Hampshire, uk

Already Tried:
We have written to them to tell them we are not happy with the change. We proved our right of way to them before they purchased the property and they still went ahead and have been aggressive ever since.

Submitted: 281 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £57
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  F E Smith replied 281 days and 3 hours ago.

Good day,

I always strive to reply in the shortest possible time,I may be delayed answering other questions, attending a meeting or in court.

No they are not right to interfere with the access way in any way. You should resist this and there is no difficulty in you removing the lock provided you cause no damage to the property. The right of way is clearly of long standing and should not be interfered with in this way. You should stand your ground

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to click either "Helped a little" or "I expected more" please stop and reply to me via the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the issue that you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service that you seek.

Best wishes FE

Picture
Expert:  F E Smith replied 281 days and 2 hours ago.

Good evening,

Can I ask why you have given me a negative rating? FE

Customer replied 281 days and 1 hours ago.

Apologies, I thought you had received my response. I am aware they cannot
challenge our right to exercise our ROW, however, it is the issue
of them fitting a key that I would like a legal answer to. Having done some
Research on the Internet sites such as Coleman CTTS state a key is
A reasonable solution. I have read of Gales is this something we can
quote. Constantly the neighbours are giving us ultimatums which require
Our time, effort and money to respond to. Basically is there a law stating
We are within our legal rights to remove the lock, as I fear if we do they
Will call have no hesitation in calling the police which is an unpleasant
Situation and yet again time consuming. They have verbally threatened
To take us to a land tribunal. For many months our side fence was down which
Was their responsibility to replace, however, they took several months
To do this, so security cannot be the issue, in fact they compromised ours. Can
They use their security as a reason when there is a door style gate with
A twisting door handle already in place?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  F E Smith replied 281 days and 1 hours ago.

Good evening,

First of all there is no question of the police being involved as this is a civil matter. They can only become involved if there is a criminal act such as a breach of the peace or criminal damage. Secondly this does not involve the lands tribunal.

If any court proceedings were taken this would be in the County Court for damages and an injunction. If this happens then you will be involved in Court costs.

It is a case of calling their bluff. I still believe that you are within your rights by exercising your right of way and enforcing this right to ensure that the gate is open or capable of being opened at all times. You have already made your feelings clear to them in writing and if this is what you want to do then you should stick to it.

I fear that if they did take it to Court which is unlikely as the expense would be prohibitive but they may succeed on reasonable grounds. I repeat that I believe it is unlikely and would save everybody a lot of time and money and expense.

If you wish to be forceful in the issue then you should have a solicitor write to them on your behalf setting out your position.


Please remember to only rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to click either "Helped a little" or "I expected more" please stop and reply to me via the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the issue that you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service that you seek.

Best wishes FE

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.8 %
Accepts: 1067
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: 30 years General Practice. All aspects of Property Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  F E Smith replied 277 days and 20 hours ago.

Hi,

I do hope my answer has proved to be of benefit to you. If you should require my advice in the future please do not hesitate to me starting your question with FOR THE ATTENTION OF FE SMITH.

 
Tweet

5 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
UK Property Law: The general boundaries rule... 3/20/2013
In UK property law is it true that you should not put a property 2/20/2013
URGENT HELP PLEASE - UK PROPERTY LAW Hi, I am disputing 12/22/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW Please can you explain in plain English 12/18/2012
URGENT QUERY: UK Property Law - witness statement question Hi, 12/17/2012
UK Property Law I own a flat within a small block of flats 11/10/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
I have a claim against me from the tenant from hell. The let 7/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
221 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC