Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My son is 17 years old, an A level student, and refuses to

 
jomo1972's Avatar
  • Answered by:jomo1972
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 93.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2082
Verified Expert
in UK Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very quick replies - still unclear re. advice on pleading not guilty to S18 or...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Jomo1972 was excellent...... she gave really quick advice , and it was very...
Positive
Excellent straight to the point advice as always
Positive
was quick and to point thank you
Positive
Thank you for your answer, it may not get me very far but at least I know what...
Positive
Okay but a bit ambiguous
Positive
thank you so much...I hate when these big companies think they can throw their...

Customer Question

My son is 17 years old, an A level student, and refuses to vacate our property. I do not want him living in this household and I need to understand where I stand within the law regarding this issue. Can I evict him for his atrocious behaviour, the unrest and unease he creates within the family?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : Kent. UK

Already Tried:
Calling the police and they say that it is a civil case, although they didn't sound too sure. I was thinking of asking social services to come and take him, but they are a nightmare department and I would prefer not to get into their system.

Submitted: 285 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  jomo1972 replied 285 days and 10 hours ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this. Please RATE my answer OK SERVICE or above.

Does he pay rent?

Customer replied 285 days and 10 hours ago.

No , he is a school boy

He is also my son

Picture
Expert:  jomo1972 replied 285 days and 10 hours ago.

If he hasn't paid rent then he is really just a guest in your house.

If you are willing to evict him then you can do so by giving reasonable notice and if he refuses to leave then you could, if you are prepared to, literally just change the locks after him.

If he is 17 then social services will not be interested as he is over 16 although only just over.

Customer replied 285 days and 9 hours ago.

Do I have to keep him at home by law as he is at school, or does that threshold finish when he turns16 and he no longer has any rights in this house, he is saying that he won't go.

Dear Jomo1972
Thank you for your initial reply, I cannot wait any longer for your second reply as I have to collect other children from sports.
I do not need you to continue any further with this as I believe that changing the locks will suffice.
Thanking you for your prompt advice.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  jomo1972 replied 285 days and 9 hours ago.

I did reply to this but I think it was deleted by accident.

If he is 16 then you have no obligation towards him at all.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 93.9 %
Accepts: 2082
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
UK Property Law: The general boundaries rule... 3/20/2013
In UK property law is it true that you should not put a property 2/20/2013
URGENT HELP PLEASE - UK PROPERTY LAW Hi, I am disputing 12/22/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW Please can you explain in plain English 12/18/2012
URGENT QUERY: UK Property Law - witness statement question Hi, 12/17/2012
UK Property Law I own a flat within a small block of flats 11/10/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
I have a claim against me from the tenant from hell. The let 7/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
221 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC