Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I AM LANDLORD OF RESIDEATIAL PREMISES IN CHESSINGTON ABOVE

 
INC's Avatar
  • Answered by:INC
  • Solicitor-Advocate
  • Positive Feedback: 94.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 806
Verified Expert
in UK Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you very much for the answer!
Positive
Gave a very relevent response.
Positive
Prompt service Thank You
Positive
Quick Service. Good Advice given
Positive
Thank you very much. A quick, satisfying and extremely convenient service. I...
Positive
thankyou, at least i have something to work with
Positive
not as detailed as I expected but very fast and enough to help me to make a...
Positive
Thanks for the prompt reply

Customer Question

I AM LANDLORD OF RESIDEATIAL PREMISES IN CHESSINGTON ABOVE SHOPPING PARADE COMPRISING 3 BEDROOMS, ONE RECEPION ROOM AND THE USUAL SERVICES. IT IS A REGULATED TENANCY. THE RENT ASSESSMENT COMMITTE RECENTLY REDUCED THE REGISTERED FROM £150 PER WEEK TO £132 PER WEEK. WHAT ARE MY CHANCES OF CHELLENGING THE DECISION

B M SUCHK XXX@XXXXXX.XXX

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : CHESSINGTON SURREY

Already Tried:
NOTHING YET

Submitted: 286 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  INC replied 286 days and 15 hours ago.


INC :

Hi, Thanks for your question. If I have provided you with an answer, kindly click ACCEPT.

INC :

If you are dissatisfied with the decision of the rent assessment committee, you may challenge the decision of the rent assessment committee.

INC :

The task of a rent assessment committee when a matter is referred to it is outlined in para (9) of Sched 11 to the Rent Act 1977:
'The committee shall make such inquiry, if any, as they think fit and consider any information supplied or representation made to them in pursuance of para 7 or para 8 above and
(a) if it appears to them that the rent registered or confirmed by the rent officer is a fair rent, they shall confirm that rent;
(b)if it does not appear to them that the rent is a fair rent, they shall determine a fair rent for the dwelling-house.'

INC :

Under the Rent Assessment Committees (England and Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 1981 (SI 81/1783) the duty to give reasons for the committee's decision is operative only where a committee is specifically requested to give reasons for its decision

INC :

In Mountview Court Properties Ltd v Devlin (1970) 21 P & CR 689 Parker CJ stated that:
'I approach the ma tter in this way: that reasons are not dificient merely because every process of reasoning is not set out. I further think that reasons are not insufficient merely because they fail to deal with every point raised before the committee at the hearing.'

INC :

Therefore, the assessment provided by the rent assessment committee can be challenged

INC :

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly click ACCEPT. Kind regards,

Customer :
INC :

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly click ACCEPT. Kind regards,

 
Tweet

4 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
UK Property Law: The general boundaries rule... 3/20/2013
In UK property law is it true that you should not put a property 2/20/2013
URGENT HELP PLEASE - UK PROPERTY LAW Hi, I am disputing 12/22/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW Please can you explain in plain English 12/18/2012
URGENT QUERY: UK Property Law - witness statement question Hi, 12/17/2012
UK Property Law I own a flat within a small block of flats 11/10/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
I have a claim against me from the tenant from hell. The let 7/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
86 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC