Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

HI - I have tennants who have been in my property for 3 years.

 
INC's Avatar
  • Answered by:INC
  • Solicitor-Advocate
  • Positive Feedback: 93.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 809
Verified Expert
in UK Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you very much for the answer!
Positive
Gave a very relevent response.
Positive
Prompt service Thank You
Positive
Quick Service. Good Advice given
Positive
Thank you very much. A quick, satisfying and extremely convenient service. I...
Positive
thankyou, at least i have something to work with
Positive
not as detailed as I expected but very fast and enough to help me to make a...
Positive
Thanks for the prompt reply

Customer Question

HI - I have tennants who have been in my property for 3 years. I have decided to get rid of my managing agents. Do I need to draft a new shorthold tenancy agreement? Or do they continue on the statutory periodic agreement. If so do I need to get them to sign anything? Also, the deposit is with the Deposit Protection Service. I do have the details. I'm just concerned because I am now not with the agents, although I do have the original contract and if i draft a new one, how do I legally write that the deposit has already been paid...

Any help gratefully received!

Kelly

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : Barber

Already Tried:
Residential Landlords Association - downloaded agreement Contacting my solicitor

Submitted: 326 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INC replied326 days and 17 hours ago.


INC :

Hi, Thanks for your question. If I have provided you with an answer, kindly click ACCEPT.

INC :

When does the original contract expire? Have you served any form of Notice to the Tenants?

Customer :

Hi

Customer :

The contract was originally signed on 29 June 2009. Since then it has expired, but as a periodic statutory contract. It only says that Anderson are my managing agents... I have never served any notices on my tenants

Customer :

Are you still there?

Customer :

Hello?

INC :

Still here

INC :

Hi, what I suggest that you do is serve a Section 21 Notice to the Tenants and then ask them, upon its expiration, to enter into a new Tenancy.

INC :

With regard to the Deposit, you will need to ensure that the DPS have your details as Landlord.

Customer :

Why on earth would I want to serve them a section 21, I do not wish to obtain the property back... rather just write a new contract. I have written to my managing agents and asked them to transfer the deposit to a new landlord, ie me...

Customer :

If however I write a new contract, how do I explain in legal terms that the deposit has already been paid. And being when the tenants moved in they moved from an address, yet now they live in my house, what address for them do I put?

Customer :

And being the contract is between my tenants and myself, shouldn't the existing contract still hold weight - can I not just issue them a notice that changes the address where notices are served, ie from my managing agents to me?

Customer :

Do I really have to write a whole new contract?

INC :

Hi, no you do not, if you do not wis

INC :

wish to.

INC :

The purpose of serving a Section 21 would mean that the periodic tenancy would come to an end and the tenants would have to sign a new AST or leave.

INC :

With regards XX XXX deposit, this will be transferred to the new tenancy so you will only have to confirm the details with the DPS and state in the contract that the deposit sum.

INC :

You can just issue a Notice, however, I would advise against this as it could become messy. The simplest solution would be to serve a S.21 Notice and then subsequently enter into a new tenancy.

INC :

I hope this answers yoru question. If so, kindly click ACCEPT. If you wish to discuss, please feel free to ask further questions.

INC :

Kind regards,

Customer :

Could I not just write a new AST without serving S21... I don't fully understand why I should serve a S21. And I don't understand what would become messy, when the original AST is a legally binding document, all that would be changed by serving a notice is the 'address to which they must serve notices'?

INC :

You do not need to serve a S.21, although, by doing so, it would be a lot neater.

INC :

If the original tenancy has already expired, it becomes a rolling periodic tenancy. In the event that the tenants cause problems and you wish to evict them, you would require the Section 21 in any event. Also, a new tenancy allows you to increase the rent, if you wish to do so.

INC :

I hope this answers yoru question. If so, kindly click ACCEPT. If you wish to discuss, please feel free to ask further questions.

Expert TypeSolicitor-Advocate
Category: UK Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 93.4 %
Accepts: 809
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: LL.B, Pg.Dip LPC, LL.M, Higher Rights Civil, M.B.A (Pending)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
UK Property Law: The general boundaries rule... 3/20/2013
In UK property law is it true that you should not put a property 2/20/2013
URGENT HELP PLEASE - UK PROPERTY LAW Hi, I am disputing 12/22/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW Please can you explain in plain English 12/18/2012
URGENT QUERY: UK Property Law - witness statement question Hi, 12/17/2012
UK Property Law I own a flat within a small block of flats 11/10/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
I have a claim against me from the tenant from hell. The let 7/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
94 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan