Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Our property as in the past had subsidence, this was repaired

 
F E Smith's Avatar
  • Answered by:F E Smith
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 97.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1067
Verified Expert
in UK Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
quick response and easy to understanding
Positive
Excellent response and easy to understand. VBery happy - will use this person...
Positive
Has greatly put my mind at ease. Thank you
Positive
Very thorough and considered, covering the issue very well. Thankyou.
Positive
Quick and efficient.
Positive
Not the answer I wanted, however you can't change facts to suit yourself. Thanks
Positive
I am sorry for reaffirming the question however some stuff is really life...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Answered what i needed and gave me good information. Thanks
Positive
THANKS AT LAST SOME SANITY

Customer Question

Our property as in the past had subsidence, this was repaired by our insurance company. We now want to sell property but our buyer is having difficulty finding insurance. If they cant get insurance they wont be able to get a mortgage. Do you know of a speciallist insurance company

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : Lancashire

Already Tried:
Various companies including the one we are insured by at the moment. They wont transfer the policy

Submitted: 318 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  F E Smith replied 318 days and 15 hours ago.

Good day,

I always strive to reply in the shortest possible time,I may be delayed answering other questions, attending a meeting or in court.

Funnily enough I have just had a case on this point if you can bear with me I will let you know the insurers that were used as soon as I have the information. FE

Customer replied 318 days and 14 hours ago.

Good that would be great if you can let me know asap

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  F E Smith replied 318 days and 12 hours ago.

Good afternoon,

Sorry about the delay but I have only just managed to get the information you need.

You can try Towergate Insurance the contact name isXXXXX on 08448921525. I hope this helps.

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to click either "Helped a little" or "I expected more" please stop and reply to me via the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the issue that you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service that you seek.

Best wishes FE

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.8 %
Accepts: 1067
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: 30 years General Practice. All aspects of Property Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  F E Smith replied 315 days and 3 hours ago.

Hi,

I do hope my answer has proved to be of benefit to you. If you should require my advice in the future please do not hesitate to me starting your question with FOR THE ATTENTION OF FE SMITH.

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
UK Property Law: The general boundaries rule... 3/20/2013
In UK property law is it true that you should not put a property 2/20/2013
URGENT HELP PLEASE - UK PROPERTY LAW Hi, I am disputing 12/22/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW Please can you explain in plain English 12/18/2012
URGENT QUERY: UK Property Law - witness statement question Hi, 12/17/2012
UK Property Law I own a flat within a small block of flats 11/10/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
I have a claim against me from the tenant from hell. The let 7/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
151 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan