Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

hi, i served a section 8 notice to a tenant, who is in arrears

 

Customer Question

hi, i served a section 8 notice to a tenant, who is in arrears by 8 months. I served the correct notice, with a rent statement showing the arrears together with the AST. Applied to the court and the judge has just come back to dismiss my cliam on the basis "as the claimant has failed to serve a notice of pursuant to section 21 housing act 1988 ( a section 8 was served).

What does this mean and why???

Many thanks

Submitted: 291 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £54
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 291 days and 9 hours ago.

Thanks for your question. Please remember to rate my answer SMILEY FACE OR ABOVE so that I am credited for my time.

When did the tenancy start and for how long?

Customer replied 291 days and 9 hours ago.

started on april 2009 and running monthly from there Smileonwards

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 291 days and 9 hours ago.

Thank you.

In that case you should have also served a section 21 notice.

This is because you are not seeking to end the tenanxy early but in fact it is a periodic tenancy.

Normally a section 8 alone is served while the tenancy fixed period is in place.

Once in a periodic tenancy you should serve both a s.8 and s.21 notice

Therefore you should reserve both a section 8 and section 21 notice and include these both in your claim for possession.

I am sorry if this is not necessarily the answer you are looking for but based on what you have said, this is the legal position.

Please remember to click *** SMILEY FACE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.



Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 291 days and 9 hours ago.

For the avoidance of doubt you needed to serve a section 21 notice on grounds 10 and 11



Please remember to click *** SMILEY FACE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.2 %
Accepts: 2985
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: Called to the Bar in 2007

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 291 days and 9 hours ago.

thank you!Yell

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 291 days and 9 hours ago.

Welcome please remember to give my answer a good rating.

Please remember to click *** SMILEY FACE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.

 
Tweet

4 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
UK Property Law: The general boundaries rule... 3/20/2013
In UK property law is it true that you should not put a property 2/20/2013
URGENT HELP PLEASE - UK PROPERTY LAW Hi, I am disputing 12/22/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW Please can you explain in plain English 12/18/2012
URGENT QUERY: UK Property Law - witness statement question Hi, 12/17/2012
UK Property Law I own a flat within a small block of flats 11/10/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
I have a claim against me from the tenant from hell. The let 7/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
257 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC