Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am in receipt of an email written by the managing agents

 
Law Denning's Avatar
  • Answered by:Law Denning
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 96.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1971
Verified Expert
in UK Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Quick, precise, helpful used clear English.
Positive
Honest appraisal of the situation. Helped me address how I proceed with the...
Positive
Thanks for your help
Positive
Considerate, prompt and good answer. May need to come back after some research
Positive
Very attentive to the detail in my complicated request and helpfully spoy-on...
Positive
Excellent, clear and concise replies. Thank you.
Positive
Satisfied
Positive
Very helpful
Positive
answered inmitial question satisfactorily ut no answer to final question??...

Customer Question

I am in receipt of an email written by the managing agents of the Freeholder to one of the beneficiaries.
The circumstances are that we are still awaiting probate, one beneficiary is the mortgage holder, but the Will gives the all the beneficiaries an equal share of the property.


'Dear xxx,

The landlord received representations from one of the other 'beneficiaries' not to deal with you.
As I understand matters are at present the beneficiaries have no legal standing and given the reported disagreements amongst you I believe it would be better to deal with only thoses persons legally entitled to act.

In any case we are in correspondence with the supposedly missing lessee, Mr xxx, and can deal with him accordingly. In any case he purports to act for the beneficiaries.

Regards

xxx'

My questions are

1a) Who is the lessee while we await Probate, just because one beneficiary owns the mortgage, does that make him the only one able to act?
1b) If he is the sole lessee does he have a right to appoint people to act for him (just as the Freeholder has done?)
2) Is the letter correct by implying that the beneficiaries are not 'legally entitled to act' i.e. send letters regarding the Freehold on behalf of the Lessee. Just because one beneficiary owns the mortgage, does that make him the only one able to act?
3) If this is false information, combined with many other actions by the Freeholders and Agents amount to harassment especially at this distressing time?

If there are any question that don't fall into your legal expertise, please let me know so I can refer these questions to a specialist in Probate.

Many thanks

Submitted: 292 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £18
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied 292 days and 13 hours ago.

Are you the executor?

Customer replied 292 days and 13 hours ago.

No. There are still no administrators or executors and we are waiting the Probate Office for further advice

Customer replied 292 days and 12 hours ago.

I should add that the mortgage holder has a 5% interest in the property

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied 292 days and 12 hours ago.

1

the lessee is the personal representative (the executor) of the estate. I do not know what you mean by "because one beneficiary owns the mortgage.". Can you please explain?

1b .

Please see the answer above. The only person entitled to appoint people to act for them (solicitor, etc) is the executor of the estate.

2

beneficiaries are not entitled to act if the will appoint an executor and trustee. Indeed, beneficiaries are not entitled to see the will, although, once it is admitted to probate, they can get a copy from the probate registry for five pounds.

3

what are you saying his false information? Beneficiaries do not have any legal standing. They only receive the proceeds of the will, under the terms of the will.

 

I'm not certain why the letter refers to the "missing lessee" as it appears that someone has died. The landlord has no duty to correspond with beneficiaries, only the executors.

Can I help further?
Please bear with me today/this eve/weekend as I will be on and offline. We are all real lawyers on here and have clients and court and domestic things etc to deal with.
Please don't forget to positively rate my answer, (even if it is not the answer that you wanted), and I will follow up any points you raise for free.
The thread remains open. Thanks
L

Law Denning41087.858099537

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.8 %
Accepts: 1971
Answered: 6/27/2012

Experience: PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
UK Property Law: The general boundaries rule... 3/20/2013
In UK property law is it true that you should not put a property 2/20/2013
URGENT HELP PLEASE - UK PROPERTY LAW Hi, I am disputing 12/22/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW Please can you explain in plain English 12/18/2012
URGENT QUERY: UK Property Law - witness statement question Hi, 12/17/2012
UK Property Law I own a flat within a small block of flats 11/10/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
I have a claim against me from the tenant from hell. The let 7/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
97 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC