Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have today returned after a two day trip to find that builders

 

Customer Question

I have today returned after a two day trip to find that builders working on a property adjacent to mine have blocked up and taped a surface water pipe taking water from my garage roof running into a land drain across the garden. The pipe discharges to a the ditch on a piece of land not owned by either of us, but the ditch is culverted under the land under development. My husband went to speak to the builders two weeks ago to point out this culvert and the significance of it. Most of the water comes from land higher up than our garden and if this was blocked our house garden and garage are at risk of flooding. On this occasion the backed up water has caused minor flooding behind the garage. I have taken photos of all this today and took photos previously of the ditch and culvert in case they caused detrimental impact, which they now have.

I removed the tape and blockage to the end of my pipe and the backed up water gushed out. I suspect that the builders have also been going into my garden as access is easy from there, due to the state of my path at this point. Until now, we have been the only people able to access this piece of land even though we are not the legal owners. The legal owners appear to be a defunct estate.

What can I do to prevent these builders from knowingly causing damage to my property and what are my rights and theirs in this case?

Yours,

Mrs VHC Lang

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : Wales

Already Tried:
Taking photographic evidence and explaining the consequences of their actions

Submitted: 325 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £43
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Daniel Smith replied325 days and 1 hours ago.


XXXXXX XXXXX :

Hi there. Thanks for your question, I will assist you with this.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

Nobody can unlawfully knowingly cause damage to your property. If they do so, it will amount to trespass under the civil law.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

In such circumstances, if they threaten to do so, or to do any act which foreseeably will cause damage to your property, then you are entitled to apply to the court for an injunction to restrain them from carrying out that act.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

In addition, in respect of any damage already caused, you should be entitled to compensation. Traditionally, this is the sum required to put the property back into the state that it would have been but for the wrong doing on their part.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

Does this answer your question?

Customer :

Does this also apply if they have not actually been on my property? I realise that it is not conclusive that they have been on my property owned by me.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

Yes, this still applies even if they have damaged the property. However, in this case, it will be easier to obtain an injunction in respect of further damage, as there is evidence that they are willing to do damage, or even if not willing, have done damage.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

So, those are the legal options, although in practice, most issues like this are promptly resolved once a solicitors letter is sent.

Customer :

How do I get an injunction?

XXXXXX XXXXX :

The best way would be to use a solicitor, because as I mentioned, a solicitors' letter will often avoid the need to formally seek a court injunction. however, if you wanted to go and do this on your own, then you would need to complete form N244, the application form, together with a claim form N1.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

The application notice would be for the interim (or urgent) injunction, and then the claim would be determined in due course, whether you were right to seek the injunction at the early interim stage. In this type of case, the court does not consider the full facts and merits of the arguments at an interim stage, as it does not have time to do so, given that the injunction is sought on an urgent basis.

Customer :

I see. Thank you very much for your advice.

Expert TypeDaniel Smith
Category: UK Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.0 %
Accepts: 915
Answered: 6/27/2012

Experience: JustAnswer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
UK Property Law: The general boundaries rule... 3/20/2013
In UK property law is it true that you should not put a property 2/20/2013
URGENT HELP PLEASE - UK PROPERTY LAW Hi, I am disputing 12/22/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW Please can you explain in plain English 12/18/2012
URGENT QUERY: UK Property Law - witness statement question Hi, 12/17/2012
UK Property Law I own a flat within a small block of flats 11/10/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
I have a claim against me from the tenant from hell. The let 7/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
162 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan