How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask Law Denning Your Own Question
Law Denning, Solicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Positive Feedback: 96.5 %
Satisfied Customers: 15553
Experience: PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
Law Denning is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I own a top floor flat in a converted house. The owners of

Resolved Question:

I own a top floor flat in a converted house. The owners of the other flat in property are in the process of selling their flat. We have always purchased our own individual building insurance. The buyers of the flat below have requested to see my building insurance schedule. I find this quite intrusive. Am I legally obliged to divulge this information?

Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  Law Denning replied 12 months ago.

Have they given a reason for asking?

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

They want to know if I am sufficiently insured.

Expert:  Law Denning replied 12 months ago.

Who owns the freehold? Is it owned between you and the other flat? If so, then yes, you are under a duty to disclose that information. I must admit, I can't really see why asking for insurance details is intrusive. I assume that you do have insurance for the buildings (in accordance with the terms of your lease) and that it is for an adequate sum assured.
If, for some strange reason, they feel that you are not providing insurance, and it is holding up their sale and you are not jointly owning the freehold, then there are at liberty to ask the landlord to provide proof of insurance, the landlord will ask you and you must provide it to the landlord. I'm sorry, but I can really see nothing to gain by not disclosing insurance, provided you have it. You do have it, don't you? If you don't provide it willingly. They will assume that you do not have it.
L

Law Denning, Solicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Positive Feedback: 96.5 %
Satisfied Customers: 15553
Experience: PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
Law Denning and 3 other UK Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    99.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    4323
    LL.B (Hons), Prof Dip Law & Practice. 9 years experience in private practice in England
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    99.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    4323
    LL.B (Hons), Prof Dip Law & Practice. 9 years experience in private practice in England
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg jomo1972's Avatar

    jomo1972

    Barrister

    Positive Feedback:

    94.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2158
    Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    96.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2043
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1135
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Positive Feedback:

    93.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    809
    LL.B, Pg.Dip LPC, LL.M, Higher Rights Civil, M.B.A (Pending)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg AJ Genus's Avatar

    AJ Genus

    Law

    Positive Feedback:

    96.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    396
    LPC, 2 Years Conveyancing
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    198
    Barrister 17 years experience