Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

hi I am looking for tenant spacialist advise.I got eviction

 

Customer Question

hi I am looking for tenant spacialist advise.I got eviction order and judge asked me to make counter claim within 14 days need your help if any one can help me .thanks regards

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Already Tried:
looking for a legal advice or help.thanks regards Arshed

Submitted: 326 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £33
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  jomo1972 replied326 days and 3 hours ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this. Please RATE my answer OK SERVICE or above.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Customer replied326 days and 1 hours ago.

Dear Sirs

I have many legal qusetion to be answer .I just subscribed for unlimited questions .

I was living with a elderly friend of mine he wrote me a yearly tenancy agreement for a littel rent in 2008 just for one bed room in his house.He also added a agreement note in 2009 that one year notice needed to vocate the room.My friend died latter In 2009 .His will executive harassed me changing locks threatning verbly abused ,etc.He never sent me a yearly notice his solicitor argued that six month notice is ok.I have taken barrister advised he also said that judge should give a one year fresh notice not six month notice that was sent in 2010.

they were gone to court for my eviction and yesterday judge surprisingly have order for my eviction with in 14 days .a yearly agreement is brocken what shall i do now judge also asked me make a counter claim within 14 days as claiment also claiming 4500 pound legal cost please advice.thanks arshed

Picture
Expert:  jomo1972 replied326 days ago.

Have you been paying them?

Customer replied325 days and 17 hours ago.

Yes I have been paying rent to my late friend and one last rent for 2010 to 2011 was paid to his will executive's solicitor.Tthey are not evicting me becouse of rent..I still waiting my eviction order from court by post and now only 10 days left.

Regards

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied325 days and 12 hours ago.

Thanks for your question. Please remember to rate my answer SMILEY FACE OR ABOVE so that I am credited for my time.

Has an order from possession been Made?

Customer replied325 days and 9 hours ago.

at the eviction hearing Judge have orderd me to leave within 14 days .I also make a counter claim if I have any.but no thing in writing yet as time running short.regards maxSmile

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied325 days and 9 hours ago.

And what are your grounds against the landlord?

Customer replied324 days and 20 hours ago.

I got tenanacy agreement with my late friend (land lord) that A year notice is required to vacate the room.they have only given me a six month notice in 2010 not yearly notice as we agreed.

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied324 days and 10 hours ago.

Then you can sue for breach of contract.

For this you would need to issue a claim. You can do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk - you will have to pay a fee but this will be added to the claim.

You can claim back the EXTRA costs you had for a room for 6 months.

Therefore if you were paying £300 a month for a room and a new place was £400 a month you can claim £100 a month, so £600 in total.

You can sue for breach of contract.

You will be surprised how quick matters are resolved once proceedings are issued.


Please remember to click *** SMILEY FACE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied322 days and 21 hours ago.

It is this answer you need to rate please. Thank you.

Please remember to click *** SMILEY FACE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. The question does not close and you can ask follow ups.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.2 %
Accepts: 2985
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: Called to the Bar in 2007

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
UK Property Law: The general boundaries rule... 3/20/2013
In UK property law is it true that you should not put a property 2/20/2013
URGENT HELP PLEASE - UK PROPERTY LAW Hi, I am disputing 12/22/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW Please can you explain in plain English 12/18/2012
URGENT QUERY: UK Property Law - witness statement question Hi, 12/17/2012
UK Property Law I own a flat within a small block of flats 11/10/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
I have a claim against me from the tenant from hell. The let 7/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
198 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan