Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi, My neighbor has put up a big air conditioning unit which

 
Alex Hughes's Avatar
  • Answered by:Alex Hughes
  • Solicitor/Partner
  • Positive Feedback: 93.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 85
Verified Expert
in UK Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you very much for all your help and support. I will definitely take you up...
Positive
good advice , clear and concise
Positive
Our position was made clear from the outset. I'm sorry that we did not approach...
Positive
Quick clear advice
Positive
THANKS FOR YOUR ANSWER THIS HAS HELPED ME
Positive
thanks very much Alex, good answer, puts my mind at rest, will ask for you if I...
Positive
Provided a valid answer.
Positive
Thanks for your helpful answer.
Positive
Thanks for advice.
Positive
Thanks for your help

Customer Question

Hi,

My neighbor has put up a big air conditioning unit which is now blocking my window and light coming through. What are my options?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : London, Hackney

Already Tried:
Nothing yet.

Submitted: 323 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Alex Hughes replied 323 days and 7 hours ago.

Hi my name is XXXXX XXXXX X'X happy to help with your question today.

Did you know this unit was going to be installed?

Customer replied 323 days and 7 hours ago.

Hi Alex,

No, nobody has notified me of installing this unit.

Picture
Expert:  Alex Hughes replied 323 days and 7 hours ago.

Have you complained to the neighbour or council?

Customer replied 323 days and 7 hours ago.

It happened today morning and I only saw it when I came back from work. I don't know who this unit belongs to. There are multiple flats and a restaurant on the ground floor so it can belong to anyone.

Who can I contact in council to complain about this?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Alex Hughes replied 323 days and 6 hours ago.

In most circumstances installing an air-conditioning unit does not need the permission of the Planning Department or Building Control Service.

However local rules differ as Council's have different views depending on the needs of the community.

You should contact the Planning Department of your Council to find out whether this type of unit needs any permission for installation. If the unit was installed without permission the Council will take action. If no permission is required you could complain the Council's Environmental Department on the basis that the unit interferes with the quiet enjoyment of your property.

Expert TypeSolicitor/Partner
Category: UK Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 93.0 %
Accepts: 85
Answered: 6/26/2012

Experience: LLB (Hons) and 20 years legal experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
UK Property Law: The general boundaries rule... 3/20/2013
In UK property law is it true that you should not put a property 2/20/2013
URGENT HELP PLEASE - UK PROPERTY LAW Hi, I am disputing 12/22/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW Please can you explain in plain English 12/18/2012
URGENT QUERY: UK Property Law - witness statement question Hi, 12/17/2012
UK Property Law I own a flat within a small block of flats 11/10/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
I have a claim against me from the tenant from hell. The let 7/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
105 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan