Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Complex issue. I own part of my neighbours lounge. The boundary

 
Michael Holly's Avatar
  • Answered by:Michael Holly
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 384
Verified Expert
in UK Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you this has allowed me to get things a little more in perspective before...
Positive
thanks excellent information
Positive
Michael told me the painfull truth, which I much appreciate
Positive
solid answer
Positive
fair play
Positive
excellent
Positive
thanks for the response it comfirmed what i thiught
Positive
thank you
Positive
in a word excellent

Customer Question

Complex issue. I own part of my neighbour's lounge. The boundary was properly drawn when he bought his property from the developer but the developer thought it was wrong. A year later I agreed to purchase which adjoined his. The builder asked my neighbour to sign a deed of rectification altering the boundary which he did - but only after leaning on the developer to sell him a field at 25% of the asking price and demanding a right of way through my property as conditions for his signature.

The developer, in desperation to complete our purchase agreed, only to find a month later that my neighbour wanted the rectification reversed - as he had "discovered" that it was unnecessary. I declined to co-operate saying that the neighbour can have his lounge back when he agreed to remove the right of way through my property.

In passing, I do not believe that he was misled by the developer into signing away his lounge. He had lived in the property for a year, he is employed in estates management for the Health Service and everytime he leaves his house or arrives back he can clearly see that his property includes the part of the lounge he sold. It is my view that he simply decided to take advantage of the builder's stress to obtain the field behind his property at a much reduced price.

My neighbour then went to the Land Registry to obtain a rectification under Schedule 4 (whatever that is) but was refused. He then threatened litigation against me over a year ago to obtain his property back. I asked for an explanation of the legal basis of his claim but heard nothing. He has now parted from the solicitor who was then advising him.

I have said that there are three options open to him: vacate the property which was conveyed to us three years ago; enter into a tenancy agreement to continue to use that part of his lounge; or, agree to a contract whereby I return the lounge to him (and he returns the right of way to us).

He has not replied to any letters and his behaviour towards my wife and I continues to go from bad to worse. Should I seek vacant possession through the courts? The property was registered to me and remains so. I have allowed three years for him to take me to court or whatever he intends. The trouble is, I don't really want his lounge - I just want him out of my face - and that includes removal of a right of way that is of no use to him and is a significant intrusion to me.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : England

Already Tried:
Every conversation I have attempted has been rebuffed with rudeness. Every letter I have written has been ignored. I have offered to go to mediation either formally or through the appointed of an agreed person acceptable to us both. My impression is that he is inclined to wait until I want to sell (and I am considerably older than he) and then he will expect me to settle on his terms in order to ease the sale.

Submitted: 327 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £43
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Michael Holly replied327 days and 10 hours ago.

What an unusual situation, can you clarify a few points

Presumably the lounge is actually inside his property with a wall between you?

How much of the lounge do you actually own , all, a few inches?

Does he use the right of way over your land and ,if so , what for?

 

Yours sincerely

Customer replied327 days and 9 hours ago.

Actually two walls between us. There is a passageway about 12 feet wide between the two properties with, above it, part of the first floor of my property. On his side there is a thick stone wall and then beyond that wall is his lounge, which is vaulted to the ceiling. The boundary is about 8 feet beyond that (inside the lounge) and the lounge continues for about another 12 feet. So, the part I own is eight feet deep into his lounge and approx 18 feet wide. There is a side window within the lounge, on my side of the boundary. Altogether, if I put a door in the passage (and erected a wall on the boundary) it would make a good tool store!


He has refused to agree the right of way, demanding that I remove gates and take out hedges to allow a more elaborate (and longer) right of way for vehicles up to 18 feet wide. I have told him that he is not welcome on any part of my property until he stops trespassing on my property (the lounge). He makes no attempt to use the right of way although I did have a nasty solicitor's letter (different solicitor) threatening legal action. This was also last May. I responded and never heard anything more.


Hope this is helpful


Regards


Picture
Expert:  Michael Holly replied326 days and 16 hours ago.

This is actually his problem rather than yours. Since you own part of his lounge he would be the one that has difficulty selling so if he is waiting for you to want to sell then he will be disappointed. Obviously a purchaser of your house will simply live in the house as you do.The right of way is more problematic but many properties are subject to such rights without it affecting the value and the fact that he does not exercise the right would be apparent to any prospective purchaser .Personally I would live there happily in the knowledge that if he ever wishes to sell then at that point you will have the leverage to get rid of the right of way.

I hope this helps If I have missed anything please reply

Best wishes

 

Yours sincerely

Customer replied326 days and 11 hours ago.

I guess I could have been more explicit. My question was really about how to force the pace - how to expedite a solution. Clearly I cannot demand that my neighbour enter into a contract with me but can I create the circs where he approaches me to resolve the issue. For example, if I were to seek vacant possession he might then see the sense of settling? Would that be a sensible course of action and what are the risks? Would the court be likely to examine ownership of the lounge or would they accept the Land Registry record and act on that? What would I be getting myself into?


Your answer is of course helpful and I recognise the wisdom of what you say. My problem is that the current stasis is troubling my wife and I and it is accompanied by a really nasty attitude from our neighbours. Relaxing into the status quo is not really what we want.


Is there anything more you can say?

Picture
Expert:  Michael Holly replied326 days and 9 hours ago.

The problem that you have is that the issue which is really annoying you which is the Right of way is not actually connected to the issue of the lounge . As such if say you were to apply for possession of the lounge he would simply ask the court for a declaration that the deeds are in error and it was clearly intended that the lounge form part of his property. Doing so would not necessarily lead to the right of way being considered or over turned since on the face of it they are not necessarily connected.

It would only be if the right of way can clearly be shown to be a mistake or pointless that the court may regard the whole of the title as a mess and rectify that as well

 

 

Yours sincerely

Michael

Customer replied326 days ago.

We come to the heart of the issue I think. There is no doubt that the intention was that the lounge forms part of his property. Indeed that was the original position. However, a year later, he sold part of the lounge (to the developer) in return for the field behind his property at a reduced price - and for a right of way to that field through my property. In my view he did so knowing what he was doing. Surely this severely undermines any request for a declaration that the deeds were in error? If he had sold me the engine out of his new car it would be foolish but surely the court would take the view that he no longer owned it?



My purpose in proposing an action for vacant possession would be to force this to a conclusion - your advice that I would risk a declaration makes this a non starter. Does what I say above have any influence on that advice?


I said at the outset that this was complex - my apologies that I have had to engage in more detailed correspondence but that is exactly my problem. The complexities are not apparent at first reading.

Customer replied323 days and 22 hours ago.

Mr Holly


My response to this was posted on 28 June - I am being chased to rate your service (and I am very pleased to have the advice of an expert both in litigation and property law). I feel the need just to nail down what you are saying on the chances of a declaration going against me. I have a decision to make and I value what you say.

Customer replied320 days and 11 hours ago.

You have closed this exchange without replying to my last question. The question was intended to elicit a complete answer to my original question. Without your response I am will remain unclear as to the answer of my original question. Please respond before I rate the service.


Thank you

Customer replied318 days and 19 hours ago.

Very disappointed - I gave full information in the initial question but got simplistic answers. My final (3rd) question, intended to get clarity over the issue that prompted my first question has been ignored and , twice, my question has been marked as finished. I gained nothing from my engagement with JustAnswer on this occasion.

Picture
Expert:  Michael Holly replied318 days and 15 hours ago.

I must apologise for the service that you have received from me. I have not been on the system due to an unexpected death in the family and had to travel abroad to pay my respects.If you have any further questions I will be happy to assist if you still wish me to

Yours sincerely

Michael

Customer replied318 days and 12 hours ago.

Michael


My apologies and condolences. I will of course withdraw my negative feedback (how do I do that?) and ask that you pick up on my reply of 28th June - at your own convenience.


Richard

Picture
Expert:  Michael Holly replied318 days ago.

Thank you for your understanding at a difficult time for me. If you give more positive feedback to any future answer I give on this then that will that replace any earlier negative feedback

For now ,however ,an Info request. One area we should consider is attacking the basis for the right of way.The reason for my previous view was that it was granted by the developer but what possible benefit does he get from it ?

Where does it go ?

 

Yours sincerely

Michael

Customer replied317 days and 20 hours ago.

My neighbour bought land to the west and north of his garden effectively increasing his garden. However, he left the original fence in place putting a garden gate between them. This new extended garden is next to my field on its northern boundary. The right of way runs through my field to the land he purchased and was granted by the builder as part of the deal mentioned above (in exchange for my neighbour's signature on the rectification).


As an alternative to using the right of way my neighbour could use his original vehicular access to his property (which remains in use) and drive through his original garden to the new land. He chooses not to do so. The land he bought has been left untended and is now full of weeds.


I am worried I am missing something here. My neighbour sold his lounge to the developer in return for land and a right of way. A contract. I am offering to sell it back to him for a release of the right of way. A contract. I am clearly looking at this too simplistically - am I missing something? Perhaps the court will take a view (on application for a declaration) that I am somehow in the wrong - but in what way?


No hurry.


Richard

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Michael Holly replied317 days and 15 hours ago.

Dear XXXXX

I do not think that you are looking at it too simplistically, for me it is the obvious deal. As I said he will have trouble selling and there must be a nagging doubt in his mind about how the defect will affect the value of the property.He cannot apply for possessary title because he knows who the owner is and you have made it clear that you have no intention of simply ceding it to him..

The right of way could be attacked on the basis that it serves no real function since he has other routes that he can use and you can use the lounge situation to try to show that the overall disposition of the land was flawed.

Forcing the issue would be by making an application for the right of way to be removed from your deeds at the Land Tribunal using the lounge as evidence that the whole transaction and hence right of way was flawed and citing that the person who has benefit has 2 other possible routes to the same destination as the right of way.The risks are that the tribunal takes the view that you bought the property subject to the right of way and hence could have chosen not to. Other than that I cannot think of another way of forcing the pace.

However I have in the past made similar applications for clients knowing that the chances of achieving the stated aim may be slim if the matter actually goes to court but done so simply to get a resolution.Nothing focuses the mind quite so well as having to spend money and give evidence and invariably a resolution is negotiated

I hope this helps and if there is anything I have missed please reply and I will be happy to assist

Yours sincerely

Michael

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 384
Answered: 7/6/2012

Experience: BA honours degree in law, over 20 years experience in litigation, contract and property matters

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
UK Property Law: The general boundaries rule... 3/20/2013
In UK property law is it true that you should not put a property 2/20/2013
URGENT HELP PLEASE - UK PROPERTY LAW Hi, I am disputing 12/22/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW Please can you explain in plain English 12/18/2012
URGENT QUERY: UK Property Law - witness statement question Hi, 12/17/2012
UK Property Law I own a flat within a small block of flats 11/10/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
I have a claim against me from the tenant from hell. The let 7/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
82 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan