Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello, My partner and I own a council flat which we bought

 
Aston Lawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:Aston Lawyer
  • Property Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1501
Verified Expert
in UK Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very precise and concise answer that told me what I needed to know. Excellent...
Positive
Quick and easy to understand straight to the point
Positive
Lovely gent
Positive
Very patient and very helpful!
Positive
Prompt reply and will follow through with advice given. thank you
Positive
very good
Positive
Succinct and to the point
Positive
Thanks for your answer. For some reason it would n't let me accept yesterday.
Positive
After initial misunderstanding of the exact nature of teh problem - I got my...
Positive
fast reply, all good

Customer Question

Hello, My partner and I own a council flat which we bought privately (ie not as a right to buy) in 2002. At that time there was, and still is, a gate that protects the property. As the flat is at the end of a corridor (which is an outside balcony) this does not obstruct the entrance to any other flats. One of the reasons why I like the flat is that it was secure becasue of this gate, an important feature for me as I have been the victim of numerous break-ins in London, plus it provided a place to keep bikes safely. The council (represented by an ALMO Hackney Homes) have now informed us that we must remove it within 28 days as it is a fire risk. I realise there are some risks with a gate but these have to be balance against security. We do not want to remove the gate. What are our rights? Thanks.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : London

Already Tried:
This is my first recourse

Submitted: 326 days ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £50
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied326 days ago.


Andy M :

Hello there

Have you received a formal letter from the Council asking you to remove the fence on the basis that it is a fire risk?

Andy M :
Andy M :

Has this letter come from the Planning Department?

Andy M :

I look forward to hearng from you

Andy M :

Andy M

Customer :

I recieved a letter from Hackney Homes th ALMO who work in partnership with Hackney Council. It states that in a recent inspection they noticed the gate and that it is a 'major fire hazzard' which I would dispute as it is covering the means of access and/or exit to the property. They also said that permissions for any additions or alterations require approval in advance, but this gate was there before we purchased and I think had been there some years as it was clearly not new when we moved in, so it has been there for certaily the 10 years since we owned the property and probably a good deal longer.

Andy M :

Hi again,

Andy M :

Thanks for your reply.

Andy M :

On the basis that the gate has been there for 10 years or more, the COuncil can't use the excuse that you needed permission to erect it.

Andy M :

However, if it is a fire hazard, you will be under a duty to remove it, I'm afraid.

Andy M :

Whether it is indeed a fire hazard is open for argument, and you should approach your local Fire brigade for their views. If they feel that it is not a fire hazard you can use this in your defence against the Council. If they feel it is a fire hazard I'm afraid you will have no alternative but to remove it.

Andy M :

I hope this answers your question.

Andy M :

Kind Regards

Andy M

Customer :

Do I not have some legal right becasue the gate was there before we moved in and was over 10 years ago? I was hoping for a bit more of a detailed reply to argue this as I know that there are security gates across people's doors in other locations, they can't all be illegal

Andy M :

Hi, under Planning law you have a right for the gate to remain but this is overriden by health and safety I'm afraid. So, even though the gate has been there for years, if it is deemed a fire hazard the Council have the power to ask you to remove it and if you do not, they can remove it themselves.

Customer :

Do they need to request this from me by a formal legla process?

Andy M :

As regards X XXXXX argument, health and safety issues come down to the individual case, and the deciding factor is what the fire brigade say. I'm afraid I can't give you an opinion as to whether it is a fire hazard or not- that has to be left to the "experts" who are the fire brigade.

Andy M :

Hi if they want you to remove the gate, they have to serve you with a formal Notice and if you then do not remove the gate within the specified time (normally 21 days) they have the right to remove it themselves.

Customer :

I want to buy some time to do some research on this could you tell me whether they need to go down a legal process to get me to remove the gate - should they send a formal letter from the planning office or something?

Andy M :

I suggest that you get in touch with the fire brigade and hopefully they will come down on your side.

Customer :

what consitutes formal notice?

Andy M :

Hi there

Andy M :

They need only serve Notice by way of a letter. Please feel free to get your local newspaper/ Councillor involved if the Fire brigade say it is not a fire hazard.

Customer :

Ok thanks

Expert TypeProperty Solicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.8 %
Accepts: 1501
Answered: 6/26/2012

Experience: LLB(HONS) 15 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
UK Property Law: The general boundaries rule... 3/20/2013
In UK property law is it true that you should not put a property 2/20/2013
URGENT HELP PLEASE - UK PROPERTY LAW Hi, I am disputing 12/22/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW Please can you explain in plain English 12/18/2012
URGENT QUERY: UK Property Law - witness statement question Hi, 12/17/2012
UK Property Law I own a flat within a small block of flats 11/10/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
I have a claim against me from the tenant from hell. The let 7/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
188 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan