Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am looking for a solicitor who can advise me on timeshar

 
Ben Jones's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ben Jones
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 54
Verified Expert
in UK Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Goodadvice given, prompt response
Positive
Great service, put me at ease.
Positive
A very quick response and detailed answer - thanks.
Positive
So far I'm very happy with the service but I can't yet fully rate it as I have...
Positive
Thank you for prompt response. Very good service
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Good honest information
Positive
Brilliant service, I will use again. I sourced some info but wanted it...
Positive
Hello Ben - this is exactly what I needed to understand. I am very grateful for...
Positive
Very helpful. Thank you.

Customer Question

I am looking for a solicitor who can advise me on timeshare

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Already Tried:
I am trying to get advise on rising managment fees and maybe selling. Have tried on-line but cannot get impartial help

Submitted: 289 days ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £47
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 289 days ago.

Hello and thank you for your question, which I will be happy to assist you with. Please explain your situation a little more?

Customer replied 289 days ago.

,

Picture
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 289 days ago.

Can you please retype your response, all I received was a comma

Customer replied 288 days and 19 hours ago.

I have been cold called by a company called European fair trading who say they are taking timeshare companies to court because of excessive management fees. They say I may be due compensation and I have an appointment to meet them in Cambridge. I need to know if they are a bona fide company. They stress that no money is needed up front. I get many calls re my timeshare they are all scams. I really would like to get my name off these databases. The company have my floating week with is Petchey Leisure

Picture
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 288 days and 19 hours ago.

do you have more details on this company, such as contact details, website, etc?

Customer replied 288 days and 6 hours ago.

For Ben Jones only

Details I have as follows;European Fair Trading Advisory Group

XXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX I have a telephone number if I wish to cancel the appointment XXXXXXXXXXX /div>
Thank you

Picture
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 288 days and 6 hours ago.

Could you please type the email address inserting a space after the @ symbol (for example abc@ def.com). This is because the system automatically blocks full email addresses so this is one way of being able to view and verify it.

Customer replied 288 days and 5 hours ago.

For Ben Jones only

customerservices@ eftag.eu

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 288 days and 4 hours ago.

I have done some research into this company and here are my findings.

They have previously been flagged up by the MindTimeshare organization which deals with potential scams and they have an interesting article on them here:

http://mindtimeshare.me/2011/09/21/european-fair-trade-advisory-group-%E2%80%93-eftag-%E2%80%93-the-new-itra/

You will see that there are a number of points that expose them as a non-bona fide company.

Also the domain name they use for their email communications does not properly exist a a website so they have no 'face' with the public that one can look at and determine if what they have to offer is legitimate.

Based on the above, I would recommend you stay away from them.

As to preventing future contact that could be difficult. They could be getting your details from publicly available documents or your information may have been sold by companies and tracing the origin is difficult.

Important information: As professionals on this site, it is extremely important that our customers rate the service we provided. This only takes a few seconds. I would therefore be grateful if you could please choose one of the following options: OK Service, Good Service or Excellent Service.

If you feel the need to leave a lower rating, please reply to me first with any further questions you have. I will be happy to assist further and clarify anything you need me to. Thank you


Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 54
Answered: 6/27/2012

Experience: Solicitor with UK Property Law experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 279 days and 14 hours ago.

Hi [Customer Name],

This is just a quick follow up to see how you are getting on and to check if my advice has been helpful in dealing with your query?

I look forward to hearing from you.

Regards, Ben

Customer replied 279 days ago.

Thank you

I read the article you gave the link to. I have cancelled my appointment. They argued and said I should read Mindshare the truth.com. I haven't read it because I have read somewhere on the net that Mindshare is run by timeshare owners. So I don't think there is any impartial information on the internet . Thank you again

Picture
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 279 days ago.

Thanks for the update

Customer replied 265 days and 22 hours ago.

For Ben Jones only


I am not sure what you need from me. I rated the service I got as excellent.

Picture
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 265 days and 22 hours ago.

Hi, please ignore any emails you get, they are sent automatically. Thank you

 
Tweet

6 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
UK Property Law: The general boundaries rule... 3/20/2013
In UK property law is it true that you should not put a property 2/20/2013
URGENT HELP PLEASE - UK PROPERTY LAW Hi, I am disputing 12/22/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW Please can you explain in plain English 12/18/2012
URGENT QUERY: UK Property Law - witness statement question Hi, 12/17/2012
UK Property Law I own a flat within a small block of flats 11/10/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
I have a claim against me from the tenant from hell. The let 7/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
238 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC