Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Thomas the contract was for 6 months 3 years ago does this

 
Thomas's Avatar
  • Answered by:Thomas
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1104
Verified Expert
in UK Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very good service, would definitely recommend (needs to utilise spell check a...
Positive
Very good service. Much appriciated and pleased. Excellent service.
Positive
Very helpful.Not really the answer I was wanting but now I know my legal...
Positive
Very clear advice. even though his findings were not to my advantage. well...
Positive
Excellent. Thank you!!
Positive
Very helpful.
Positive
Most helpful
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Very much on the ball
Positive
What I wanted to hear. Thanks

Customer Question

Thomas the contract was for 6 months 3 years ago does this change anything?

Submitted: 289 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £21
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Thomas replied 289 days and 6 hours ago.

Hi,

Thanks for requesting me.

The original fixed term of the tenancy agreement expired about 2.5 years ago and you have not issued the tenants with a further tenancy agreement.

Is this correct?

Tom

Customer replied 289 days and 6 hours ago.

yes

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Thomas replied 289 days and 6 hours ago.

Hi

Thanks for your reply.

Yes, in that case it makes all the difference!

Because the fixed term of the tenancy agreement has expired it has now become a statutory periodic tenancy. This means that you can give the tenant two months’ notice in the correct form.

.The notice period is two months with such notice to expire at the end of a rent period. It is very important that you use the correct dates and have the notice in the correct form.

Here is a link to a good website explaining about the notice you must serve. Please see the passage on page 4 titled PERIODIC TENANCIES because this is what the tenancy is now:-
http://www.landlordzone.co.uk/pdf/servingS21.pdf

Here is a link to a s21 Notice in respect of the above, with bracketed notes to ensure that you complete it as a s21(1)(b) Housing Act 1988 Notice.

Once served and the notice period has expired you will have to apply to court for a possession order. You cannot evict her without a Court Order. The easiest way is online:-
https://www.possessionclaim.gov.uk/pcol/

If the tenant does not leave when the notice expires then you will have to apply to Court for a warrant for execution so that the Court bailiffs effect eviction.

Because the tenancy has expired provided you follow what the above links say you will easily be able to get possession because this form of notice is much less controversial than the others.



Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE or above if you are satisfied that you have received the correct legal advice (even if it is not the answer you wanted to hear), otherwise I do not receive any credit for answering your question.

If you wish for me to provide you with further guidance on any question you may have in the future then please submit a further question to the board requesting me either by my profile or by marking your question. “FAO Tom”.

Kind regards,


Tom

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 1104
Answered: 6/26/2012

Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  Thomas replied 289 days and 6 hours ago.

Please note my answers have assumed the tenancy that we are talking about is a residential tenancy and not a commercial lease.

Tom

 
Tweet

7 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
UK Property Law: The general boundaries rule... 3/20/2013
In UK property law is it true that you should not put a property 2/20/2013
URGENT HELP PLEASE - UK PROPERTY LAW Hi, I am disputing 12/22/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW Please can you explain in plain English 12/18/2012
URGENT QUERY: UK Property Law - witness statement question Hi, 12/17/2012
UK Property Law I own a flat within a small block of flats 11/10/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
I have a claim against me from the tenant from hell. The let 7/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
267 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC