Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My partner and i are seperating and need to sell a house owned

 
Thomas's Avatar
  • Answered by:Thomas
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1129
Verified Expert
in UK Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very good service, would definitely recommend (needs to utilise spell check a...
Positive
Very good service. Much appriciated and pleased. Excellent service.
Positive
Very helpful.Not really the answer I was wanting but now I know my legal...
Positive
Very clear advice. even though his findings were not to my advantage. well...
Positive
Excellent. Thank you!!
Positive
Very helpful.
Positive
Most helpful
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Very much on the ball
Positive
What I wanted to hear. Thanks

Customer Question

My partner and i are seperating and need to sell a house owned jointly there is a tenant who we have to give notice to. i Is needing to sell the house reason enough to evict?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United Kingdom

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 330 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £21
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Thomas replied330 days and 13 hours ago.


Hi
Thanks for your question .

For clarity and the avoidance of doubt, could you please respond to the following USING THE SAME NUMBERING:-
1. What is the fixed term of the tenancy please
2. Is there a break clause in the tenancy agreement entitling termination upon notice
Kind regards.

Tom

Customer replied330 days and 13 hours ago.

1.The contract was for 6 months

2.no

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Thomas replied330 days and 13 hours ago.

Hi

Thanks for your reply.

I’m afraid that a desire to sell the property is not sufficient in order to serve a notice for possession. A landlord who wishes to get possession earlier than the expiry of the fixed term has only a limited number of grounds under the Housing Act 1988 by which they can do this.

Wishing to sell the property is not one of them. If the landlord were themselves able to offer suitable alternative accommodation then there is a discretionary ground (ground 9) on which they could serve two months notice but the reality is that the suitability of the alternative accommodation is almost always disputed by the tenant unless it is actually an improvement.

You are of course able to sell the property subject to the tenancy but this limits marketability because only buy-to-let buyers will be interested.

If the tenant clocks up two months worth of rent arrears or has persistently paid rent late then you can serve a s8 notice giving them two weeks notice but I assume that this does not apply here.

Sorry I could not have better news for you.


Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVIC or above if you are satisfied that you have received the correct legal advice (even if it is not the answer you wanted to hear), otherwise I do not receive any credit for answering your question.

If you wish for me to provide you with further guidance on any question you may have in the future then please submit a further question to the board requesting me either by my profile or by marking your question. “FAO Tom”.

Kind regards,


Tom

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 1129
Answered: 6/26/2012

Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
UK Property Law: The general boundaries rule... 3/20/2013
In UK property law is it true that you should not put a property 2/20/2013
URGENT HELP PLEASE - UK PROPERTY LAW Hi, I am disputing 12/22/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW Please can you explain in plain English 12/18/2012
URGENT QUERY: UK Property Law - witness statement question Hi, 12/17/2012
UK Property Law I own a flat within a small block of flats 11/10/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
I have a claim against me from the tenant from hell. The let 7/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
191 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan