Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

im living in a private student acommodation and reserved a

 

Customer Question

im living in a private student acommodation and reserved a room for next 12 SEP, and then decided to break it 3 months earlier, the manager refused and asked me to find a replacement! is this legal ??

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : uk

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 332 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Daniel Smith replied332 days and 23 hours ago.


XXXXXX XXXXX :

Hi there. Thanks for your question, I will assist you with this.

Customer :

Hi ,thanks

XXXXXX XXXXX :

So, when was your room to start 12 Sept 2012? And now you don't want it anymore, correct? And how long was the let for?

XXXXXX XXXXX :

Until the following june?

Customer :

its from 12 sept to 04 sep 2013 for 51 week

XXXXXX XXXXX :

Okay. And When did you book it, and did you do it online?

Customer :

yes i want to cancel the contract, but they refused without any obvious reason

Customer :

yes, i did it online, i booked it on last April

Customer :

I have a copy of the contract and dosen't say anything about breaking the contract or anything about refusing to break it, and me having to find a replacement

XXXXXX XXXXX :

Okay. Were you told of your cancellation rights under the Distance Selling Regs?

Customer :

no, nothing

XXXXXX XXXXX :

Okay. Then given what this is, you have a right to cancel within 3 months of concluding the contract where the landlord has not told you about your online cancellation rights, or within 7 days of him giving that notice if within the 3 months after the contract is made he gives you written notice.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

That would cancel everything and leave you without liability.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

You can find the Regulations here: http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2000/2334/contents/made

Customer :

great, thank you

XXXXXX XXXXX :

You're more than welcome! Thanks for asking the question. Please do rate my service as highly as you feel able to! Thanks

Customer :

ok thanks

Expert TypeDaniel Smith
Category: UK Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.0 %
Accepts: 915
Answered: 6/23/2012

Experience: JustAnswer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
UK Property Law: The general boundaries rule... 3/20/2013
In UK property law is it true that you should not put a property 2/20/2013
URGENT HELP PLEASE - UK PROPERTY LAW Hi, I am disputing 12/22/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW Please can you explain in plain English 12/18/2012
URGENT QUERY: UK Property Law - witness statement question Hi, 12/17/2012
UK Property Law I own a flat within a small block of flats 11/10/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
I have a claim against me from the tenant from hell. The let 7/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
222 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan