Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Illegal development issued by planning authority, because under

 

Customer Question

Illegal development issued by planning authority, because under building department control requirements two existing timber /asbestos walls were replaced and new foundations laid. Planning permission was granted for alterations and extension. Drawings were submitted and passed showing replacement walls etc. This is not a protected building just old farm workers dwelling. Visual appearance exactly as per the drawings which were passed. Advise was given by planning officer regarding new brick wall skirting for all walls, timber cladding and new roof structure. All building construction carried out within the existing footprint plus new extension. Three councillors including the chairman agree I have built according to the drawings. Our property was previously owned by a person who had many conflicts with the planning authorities and we are now subject to the animosity and hatred as was made clear at a previous planning application we made. As I am retired and due to a new knee replacement I am unable to work and cannot afford to employ a solicitor as our state pension is not adequate, so we are waiting for the inevitable to happen. Unless there is a solicitor who would support us and make the planning authorities pay for the distress and legal costs this has caused us over the passed 18 months. I have letters and drawings to uphold my claims hope there is someone who may be able to bring this nightmare to an end.
Kind Regards XXXXX XXXXX

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : Woking, Surrey

Already Tried:
Letters to the chief planning officer, letters to councillors and meetings. I was simply told to re-apply for planning permission. I do not have the money to afford another application and more architects fees and cannot bear the thought thet if it is refused we would lose a home I built for our retirement.

Submitted: 297 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £36
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 297 days and 18 hours ago.

Thanks for your question. Please remember to rate my answer SMILEY FACE OR ABOVE so that I am credited for my time.

Have to appealed the decision at all?

Customer replied 297 days and 18 hours ago.

I find the website most confusing and therefore would prefer to seek the advice I require at another source


 


Thankyou for replying

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 297 days and 18 hours ago.

Welcome - good luck with this.

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
UK Property Law: The general boundaries rule... 3/20/2013
In UK property law is it true that you should not put a property 2/20/2013
URGENT HELP PLEASE - UK PROPERTY LAW Hi, I am disputing 12/22/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW Please can you explain in plain English 12/18/2012
URGENT QUERY: UK Property Law - witness statement question Hi, 12/17/2012
UK Property Law I own a flat within a small block of flats 11/10/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
I have a claim against me from the tenant from hell. The let 7/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
132 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC