Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi I bought a car on HP last March 2011, since I bought it

 

Customer Question

Hi
I bought a car on HP last March 2011, since I bought it I have had nothing but trouble with it.I am now at the stage of swapping it for another one at the dealer's. Since buying the car On March the 30th this year i entered into i I V A as I was forced into it by the Tax. Is there anyway of transfering the credit agreement to another car with the backing of my I V A company or am I stuck with the car untill the agreement runs out,prior to the I V A all my bills where up to date and I had a very good credit score

 

Optional Information:
Country/State/Province of question: uk

Already Tried:
Spoke to the HP company and they said "NO" I would have to settle the finance on my presant car, and re-finance which I can't do

Submitted: 304 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £20
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 304 days and 8 hours ago.

Thanks for your question. Please remember to rate my answer SMILEY FACE OR ABOVE so that I am credited for my time.

I am sorry to say that you are stuck with the agreement, UNLESS the lender allows you to transfer the agreement.

If the lender agrees and you are not taking about additional credit but merely transferring it then your Insolvency Practioner should not object.


Please remember to click *** SMILEY FACE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 304 days and 7 hours ago.

I have seen your negative rating - what else would you like to know?

Customer replied 304 days and 7 hours ago.

would my I P be able to persude the HP company to transfer the agreement to another vehicle. I have had 2 previous vehicles on HP with the same company before, and my record with them is unblemished in fact very good.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 304 days and 7 hours ago.

Only if there is a term allowing transfer can this be done.

Otherwise the old agreement will have to be redeemed and a new one taken out.

Therefore you need to check the terms.

If there is no term in the agreement that allows for this - then no I am sorry.


Please remember to click *** SMILEY FACE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.2 %
Accepts: 2985
Answered: 6/23/2012

Experience: Called to the Bar in 2007

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 304 days and 7 hours ago.

what part of the agreement would I find that?

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 304 days and 7 hours ago.

In the terms and conditions.

You need to look at the detail.



Please remember to click *** SMILEY FACE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.

Customer replied 304 days and 7 hours ago.

ok thanks.

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 304 days and 6 hours ago.

Welcome

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 300 days and 20 hours ago.

I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help?

UK-Justice

 
Tweet

4 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
UK Property Law: The general boundaries rule... 3/20/2013
In UK property law is it true that you should not put a property 2/20/2013
URGENT HELP PLEASE - UK PROPERTY LAW Hi, I am disputing 12/22/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW Please can you explain in plain English 12/18/2012
URGENT QUERY: UK Property Law - witness statement question Hi, 12/17/2012
UK Property Law I own a flat within a small block of flats 11/10/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
I have a claim against me from the tenant from hell. The let 7/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
237 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan