Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I jointly bought a property outright with my partner of 11

 
Thomas's Avatar
  • Answered by:Thomas
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1127
Verified Expert
in UK Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very good service, would definitely recommend (needs to utilise spell check a...
Positive
Very good service. Much appriciated and pleased. Excellent service.
Positive
Very helpful.Not really the answer I was wanting but now I know my legal...
Positive
Very clear advice. even though his findings were not to my advantage. well...
Positive
Excellent. Thank you!!
Positive
Very helpful.
Positive
Most helpful
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Very much on the ball
Positive
What I wanted to hear. Thanks

Customer Question

I jointly bought a property outright with my partner of 11 years (we r not married). If I die first how can I ensure my half investment in the property goes to my children?

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Submitted: 332 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £33
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Thomas replied332 days and 3 hours ago.

Hi
Thanks for your question .

For clarity and the avoidance of doubt, could you please respond to the following USING THE SAME NUMBERING:-
1. Do you hold your interests are a) Joint Tenants, or b) Tenants In Common?
Kind regards.

Tom

Customer replied332 days and 3 hours ago.

We are joint tenants

Picture
Expert:  Thomas replied332 days and 3 hours ago.

Hi,

Thanks.

Your certain? You understand terminology and can remember that you specified that you wish to hold your interests as such when you bought the property?

Tom

Customer replied332 days and 3 hours ago.

Yes I am afraid so

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Thomas replied332 days and 3 hours ago.


Hi

Thanks for your reply. It’s not a problem

If you hold your interests as Joint Tenants then this means – as things stand – that were you to die then your interest in the property would pass automatically to your partner regardless of any direction otherwise made in your Will (if you have one).

If this is not what you want and you instead wish for your interest to pass to your children then you should sever the joint tenancy by using Form SEV from the Land Registry (you will have to send it to your partner and if you have any questions about completing the form you should call their customer service number - they are very helpful):-
http://www1.landregistry.gov.uk/publications/?pubtype=49

Post severance of the joint tenants you will hold your interests as Tenants In Common meaning that your interests would pass according to your Will or under the intestacy rules.

If you do not have a Will then your estate (included your interest in the property) and are unmarried then your estate would pass to your children in equal shares. If they are younger than 18 then a trustee would have to be appointed to manage the money until they are of age. Presumably this would be their mother.

If you do have a Will specifying that your estate should go to persons other than your Will then you need to change it. If you are fine with the estate passing to your children under the Intestacy Rules but wish to specify who should look after their inheritance until they are of age then you need to make a Will to specify the trustee/executor of the estate.


Please remember to RATE my answer ***3 STARS*** or above if you are satisfied that you have received the correct legal advice (even if it is not the answer you wanted to hear), otherwise I do not receive any credit for answering your question. It does not cost you any more money to rate my answer 3 stars or above.

If you wish for me to provide you with further guidance on any question you may have in the future then please submit a further question to the board requesting me either by my profile or by marking your question. “FAO Tom”.

Kind regards,


Tom

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 1127
Answered: 6/22/2012

Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

9 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
UK Property Law: The general boundaries rule... 3/20/2013
In UK property law is it true that you should not put a property 2/20/2013
URGENT HELP PLEASE - UK PROPERTY LAW Hi, I am disputing 12/22/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW Please can you explain in plain English 12/18/2012
URGENT QUERY: UK Property Law - witness statement question Hi, 12/17/2012
UK Property Law I own a flat within a small block of flats 11/10/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
I have a claim against me from the tenant from hell. The let 7/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
231 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan