Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have obtained a default county court judgement against a

 
Law Denning's Avatar
  • Answered by:Law Denning
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 96.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1966
Verified Expert
in UK Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Quick, precise, helpful used clear English.
Positive
Honest appraisal of the situation. Helped me address how I proceed with the...
Positive
Thanks for your help
Positive
Considerate, prompt and good answer. May need to come back after some research
Positive
Very attentive to the detail in my complicated request and helpfully spoy-on...
Positive
Excellent, clear and concise replies. Thank you.
Positive
Satisfied
Positive
Very helpful
Positive
answered inmitial question satisfactorily ut no answer to final question??...

Customer Question

I have obtained a default county court judgement against a defendant. I put the name down as Mr A Ahern. The address for service and the address were the claim was served and were the judgement is registered is the same and correct. There was no defence filled, and no papers were returned to me or the court. However I have now learnt the defendant’s proper name isXXXXX Although I had replies to my letters from his agent(they were not solicitors but letting agents) before the claim was issued they never once corrected his name.

Can I still obtain a charging order with the judgement that I have or will I have to obtain a county court Judgement in his proper name?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : uk

Submitted: 293 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £18
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied 293 days and 7 hours ago.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Customer replied 293 days and 7 hours ago.

The default judgement is registered against mr A Ahern atXXXXXBirmingham. The defendent does not live at this address but lets the property to a tenant on an AST. The Land registry shows the owner of the property to be MR Kevin John Ahern. The claim was for water damage to my flat from a leak from his flat. He had no insurance.

Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied 293 days and 6 hours ago.

Do you categorically know that they are one and the same person?

They could be brothers or father and son or some other relationship.

l

Customer replied 293 days and 6 hours ago.

No they are 100% one and the same person

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied 293 days and 6 hours ago.

You are unlikely to be able to register a charging order unless the names co-incide.

If it was an initial wrong, the court may accept it under the slip rule but not whole names.

You can make the application for the order as A Ahern aka Kevin John Aherrn BUT the court will want some proof that they are the same person and an explanation why you issued against the wrong name.

It would be for the judge to decide if he wants a new judgement.

Can I help further?

L

Law Denning41082.5343131597

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.8 %
Accepts: 1966
Answered: 6/22/2012

Experience: PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
UK Property Law: The general boundaries rule... 3/20/2013
In UK property law is it true that you should not put a property 2/20/2013
URGENT HELP PLEASE - UK PROPERTY LAW Hi, I am disputing 12/22/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW Please can you explain in plain English 12/18/2012
URGENT QUERY: UK Property Law - witness statement question Hi, 12/17/2012
UK Property Law I own a flat within a small block of flats 11/10/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
I have a claim against me from the tenant from hell. The let 7/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
241 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC