Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I live on a 12 year old housing development.

 
Law Denning's Avatar
  • Answered by:Law Denning
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 96.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1987
Verified Expert
in UK Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Quick, precise, helpful used clear English.
Positive
Honest appraisal of the situation. Helped me address how I proceed with the...
Positive
Thanks for your help
Positive
Considerate, prompt and good answer. May need to come back after some research
Positive
Very attentive to the detail in my complicated request and helpfully spoy-on...
Positive
Excellent, clear and concise replies. Thank you.
Positive
Satisfied
Positive
Very helpful
Positive
answered inmitial question satisfactorily ut no answer to final question??...

Customer Question

I live on a 12 year old housing development. A communal grassed area was supposed to be adopted by the council after10 years, but are refusing to do so unless the develpoer pay them an estimated £20,000. The developer initaially undertook to continue to cut the grass, but has only done so spasmodically, and ha now advised us that we can employ a contractor (suitably insured) at our own expense. Over the past two years I have being trying to resolve this problem, as we all believe that we should not have to do this (two residents did cut the grass using domestic mowers for some time, but can no longer do so, and we have started employing a contractor, but not all residents are (understandably) reluctant to contribute, saying that we should try the legal profession to fight the case (at whose expense....). Do we stand a chance? I hav a massive file of correspondence with the developer, council, county council and our MP, but the matter remains unresolved. I should note that the developer has up to ten developments with similar areas unadopted - and, I am told, has just received a large contract from the council. When I last spoke to the council, they said that they were 'considering their policy regarding adoption costs by, maybe, asking for the payment when planning permission was granted, to cover for instances where, for instance, the developer went out of business. The developer was Ashwood Developments, the cuoncil is South Holland District Council. I look forward to your response. David x xxxxxx

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Already Tried:
Developer, council, county council, MP

Submitted: 303 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £43
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied 303 days and 23 hours ago.

Do you have a specific question?

Customer replied 303 days and 23 hours ago.

I can't find your answers.......

Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied 303 days and 22 hours ago.



You cannot find my see my answers because I haven't answered your
question yet. You have given me a lot of facts you got asked to specific
question. What are you trying to do? What is the £20,000 for? Is it to bring it
up to an adoptable standard? Who actually owns the grassed area?

Please bear with me today as I will be on and offline. We are all real
lawyers on here and have clients and court etc to deal with.



Thanks



L

Law Denning41082.4849638542

Customer replied 303 days and 20 hours ago.

The £20,000 is to cover the council's predicted ongoing maintenance costs
for an unspecified period (our council rates are supposed to finance their
work......), and in most people's opinion should have been taken before the
developer sold the business (Ashwood Homes). He continued in business under
a series of different names, but now he has now restarted trading under
the same name as the company who bought the original business has gone out of
business, and sufficient time has elapsed to allow this , but throughout
the time, and currently, the original owner (developer) still owns the
ground (the rest of the development has been adopted). The area meets the
council's standards (mainly due to our efforts to keep it tidy) It is the
council's policy to demand payment to cover future costs before adopting.

It is true to say that he undertook to continue to maintain the area, but
his contractor has had health problems, and so he has not kept up
maintenance (he cut the grass once this year).

Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied 303 days and 20 hours ago.

So the contractor is still in business?

L

Customer replied 303 days and 17 hours ago.

The 'contractor' used by the builder is a one man private individual (cash in hand????), who is currently in hospital (or just out of hospital) having had new knee joints, and therefore cannot carry out the work. When he had a heart operation last year, no cutting took place for several months - all the cutting was done by us with domestic mowers (which were damaged in the process). Based on this, it is unlikely thet he will do any more work this year - hence the builder suggesting that we do the work ourselve - we have asked him to contribute to the cost of our contractor, but he has ignored our request. Basically, the problem arises from the refusal of the builder to pay the council to adopt the area - they tell me that they have 'many other developments' where the developer is refusing to pay.

 

This is why we are exploring what options we have open to us to move this problem on (if any).

 

David

Customer replied 303 days and 17 hours ago.

The developer is still in business (he keeps changing his companies' names......

Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied 303 days and 15 hours ago.

Do you mean that the company changes its name what you mean that he puts a company into liquidation and opens up a new one? I still need to know who actually owns that land. After 12 years the chances are you're out of time to enforce anything against the builder.
How many of you are involved in this?

Customer replied 303 days and 15 hours ago.

The contractor employed by the builder is a one man band i.e. not a
company.

Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied 303 days and 14 hours ago.

I still need to know who actually owns the land and how many of you are involved in this? Do you have the original contract documentation which presumably referred to this land?Law Denning41082.8180864236

Customer replied 303 days and 14 hours ago.

The land is owned by Howard King and his brother, two of the three directors of the original developers Ashwood Homes (the third is deceased). There are 44 properties on the development, and at present 38 of us are sharing the cost of employing our own contractor to mow the grass. The area includes a small children's play area (although most of us are pensioners - senior citizens) We have our deeds, and plans of the development (in the original sales brochures). Howard King is the person who is actively involved with the problem (he employs the person who has occasionally cut the grass (he is an ex-employee of Ashwood homes)

 

Three of us have been involved directly - two who originally cut the grass when the owner was not cutting it, and myself who has been doing all the correspondence with the council, the MP, the County Council and the owner.

Customer replied 303 days and 13 hours ago.

No, the companies become 'dormant'. Searches of companies house records show all companies as being solvent. In the case of the original Ashwood Homes, it was sold to a third party, who subsequently went into liquidation, some of the Ashwood Home development projects had been transferred to Sovereign Homes priorto the sale. The original directors continued to trade under a series of different names (including Sovereign Homes, Seagate Homes), and have now started trading again as Ashwood Homes. The family use to be involved in cattle sales, and also currently own several farms......

It is my intention to see if our local Citizens Advice Bureau can help next week.

My suspicion is that we shall come up aganst a 'brick wall' in this matter.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied 303 days and 12 hours ago.

Do try citizens advice but don't hold your breath. They generally don't deal with a very specialised matters such as this.
It appears that Mr King may be personally liable but I do not know what the contract says about this. There is so much information that he is impossible for me to be accurate with an answer. I would need to see the purchase contract and decide which parties were contracting. Do you have that contract? If 38 of you are sharing the cost of mowing the grass, is that not cheaper than paying the council where £20,000? I appreciate that you want the contract to do it what communications of you had with him personally, if any? I really don't think I continue much further without knowing what the wording of the contract was.
L

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.7 %
Accepts: 1987
Answered: 6/22/2012

Experience: PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
UK Property Law: The general boundaries rule... 3/20/2013
In UK property law is it true that you should not put a property 2/20/2013
URGENT HELP PLEASE - UK PROPERTY LAW Hi, I am disputing 12/22/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW Please can you explain in plain English 12/18/2012
URGENT QUERY: UK Property Law - witness statement question Hi, 12/17/2012
UK Property Law I own a flat within a small block of flats 11/10/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
I have a claim against me from the tenant from hell. The let 7/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
102 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan